Colorado Code § 18-1-606
Criminal liability of business entities - definitions
(1) A business entity is
guilty of an offense if:
(a) The conduct constituting the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific
duty of affirmative performance imposed on the business entity by law; or
(b) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested,
commanded, or knowingly tolerated by the governing body or individual authorized to manage
the affairs of the business entity or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his or
her employment or in behalf of the business entity.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Agent" means any director, officer, or employee of a business entity, or any other
person who is authorized to act in behalf of the business entity, and "high managerial agent"
means an officer of a business entity or any other agent in a position of comparable authority
with respect to the formulation of the business entity's policy or the supervision in a managerial
capacity of subordinate employees.
(b) "Business entity" means a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions
of title 7, C.R.S.; foreign corporations qualified to do business in this state pursuant to article
115 of title 7, C.R.S., specifically including federally chartered or authorized financial
institutions; a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 11, C.R.S.; or a
sole proprietorship or other association or group of individuals doing business in the state.
(3) Every offense committed by a corporation prior to July 1, 1985, which would be a
felony if committed by an individual shall subject the corporation to the payment of a fine of not
less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifteen thousand dollars. For such offenses
committed on or after July 1, 1985, the corporation shall be subject to the payment of a fine
within the presumptive ranges authorized by section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(III). Every offense
committed by a corporation which would be a misdemeanor, petty offense, or civil infraction if
committed by an individual shall subject the corporation to the payment of a fine within the
minimum and maximum fines authorized by sections 18-1.3-501 and 18-1.3-503 for the
particular offense of which the corporation is convicted. For an offense committed on or after
July 1, 2003, a business entity shall be subject to the payment of a fine within the presumptive
ranges authorized by section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(III). An offense committed by a business entity
that would be a misdemeanor, petty offense, or civil infraction if committed by an individual
shall subject the business entity to the payment of a fine within the minimum and maximum
fines authorized by sections 18-1.3-501 and 18-1.3-503 for the particular offense of which the
business entity is convicted.