Colorado Code § 18-1-504
Effect of ignorance or mistake upon culpability
(1) A person is not
relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engaged in that conduct under a mistaken
belief of fact, unless:
(a) It negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the
offense; or
(b) The statute defining the offense or a statute relating thereto expressly provides that a
factual mistake or the mental state resulting therefrom constitutes a defense or exemption; or
(c) The factual mistake or the mental state resulting therefrom is of a kind that supports a
defense of justification as defined in sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-707.
(2) A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that
conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless
the conduct is permitted by one or more of the following:
(a) A statute or ordinance binding in this state;
(b) An administrative regulation, order, or grant of permission by a body or official
authorized and empowered to make such order or grant the permission under the laws of the
state of Colorado;
(c) An official written interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, made or
issued by a public servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility
of administering, enforcing, or interpreting a statute, ordinance, regulation, order, or law. If such
interpretation is by judicial decision, it must be binding in the state of Colorado.
(3) Any defense authorized by this section is an affirmative defense.