Colorado Code § 18-1-503
Construction of statutes with respect to culpability requirements
(1)
When the commission of an offense, or some element of an offense, requires a particular
culpable mental state, that mental state is ordinarily designated by use of the terms
"intentionally", "with intent", "knowingly", "willfully", "recklessly", or "criminal negligence" or
by use of the terms "with intent to defraud" and "knowing it to be false" describing a specific
kind of intent or knowledge.
(2) Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an
offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense,
or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct
necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.
(3) If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an
offense, that element also is established if a person acts recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally.
If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts
knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element
also is established if a person acts intentionally.
(4) When a statute defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a specified
culpable mental state, that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless
an intent to limit its application clearly appears.