Colorado Code § 18-1-417
Ineffective assistance of counsel claims - waiver of confidentiality
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a defendant alleges ineffective assistance
of counsel, the defendant automatically waives any confidentiality, including attorney-client and
work-product privileges, between counsel and defendant, and between the defendant or counsel
and any expert witness retained or appointed in connection with the representation, but only with
respect to the information that is related to the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance. After
the defendant alleges ineffective assistance of counsel, the allegedly ineffective counsel and an
expert witness may discuss with, may disclose any aspect of the representation that is related to
the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance to, and may produce documents related to such
representation that are related to the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance to the prosecution
without the need for an order by the court that confidentiality has been waived.
(2) If the allegedly ineffective counsel or an expert witness has released his or her file or
a portion thereof to defendant or defendant's current counsel, defendant or current counsel shall
permit the prosecution to inspect and copy any or all portions of the file that are related to the
defendant's claim of ineffective assistance upon request of the prosecution.