Colorado Code § 18-1-412
Procedure for application for DNA testing - appointment of counsel
(1)
An eligible person may apply at any time to the district court in the district where the conviction
was secured for DNA testing concerning the conviction and sentence.
(2) A motion filed pursuant to this section shall include specific facts sufficient to
support a prima facie showing that post-conviction relief is warranted under the criteria set forth
in section 18-1-413. The motion shall include the results of all prior DNA tests, regardless of
whether a test was performed by the defense or the prosecution.
(3) If the motion, files, and record of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that
the petitioner is not entitled to relief based on the criteria specified in section 18-1-413, the court
shall deny the motion without a hearing and without appointment of counsel.
(4) If the court does not deny the petitioner's motion for testing, the court shall appoint
counsel if the court determines the petitioner is indigent and has requested counsel. The court
shall forward a copy of the motion for DNA testing to the district attorney.
(5) Counsel for the defendant may request the court to set the matter for a hearing, if,
upon investigation of the petitioner's motion for testing, counsel believes sufficient grounds exist
to support an order for DNA testing. If the petitioner represents himself or herself, the court may
set the matter for a hearing upon his or her request.
(6) Following a request for a hearing, the court shall allow the district attorney a
reasonable amount of time, but not less than thirty-five days, to respond to the motion and any
supplement filed by the petitioner's counsel and to prepare for the hearing.
(7) A court shall not order DNA testing without a hearing, except upon written
stipulation of the district attorney.
(8) The court shall deny a motion for production of transcripts unless the petitioner
makes a prima facie showing that a transcript will be necessary at a hearing conducted pursuant
to this section.
(9) Upon motion of the defendant or the defendant's counsel, the court shall order a
database search by a law enforcement agency in both national and local databases if the court
determines that a reasonable probability exists that the database search will produce exculpatory
or mitigating evidence relevant to a claim of wrongful conviction or sentencing. DNA profiles
must meet current national DNA database index system eligibility standards and conform to
current federal bureau of investigation quality assurance standards in order to be eligible for
search against the state index system.