Colorado Code § 17-27-105.5
Community parole officers - duties - arrest powers - definitions
(1)
For purposes of this section:
(a) "Director" means the director of the department's community corrections program
whose powers and duties include those of a community parole officer.
(b) "Offender" means an inmate assigned to residential and nonresidential community
corrections programs as those programs are set forth in articles 27, 27.5, and 27.7 of this title and
an offender who is in phase III of the youthful offender system as set forth in section 18-1.3-407,
C.R.S.
(2) The executive director of the department of corrections shall designate staff of the
department to maintain jurisdiction over all offenders placed in any community corrections
program by order of the executive director or as a condition of parole. Such staff may include
community parole officers and the director.
(3) Community parole officers are authorized to:
(a) Supervise and habilitate offenders;
(b) Investigate, detect, and prevent crime involving offenders;
(c) Issue warrants for the arrest of offenders;
(d) Arrest offenders;
(e) Process reports or other official documents regarding offenders;
(f) Coordinate with community corrections boards and community corrections programs;
(g) Review offender supervision and treatment;
(h) Authorize offender transfers between residential and nonresidential phases of
placement; and
(i) Carry out such other duties as the executive director directs.
(4) The director of community corrections or any community parole officer may arrest
any offender when any offense under the laws of this state has been or is being committed by the
offender in the presence of the director or the community parole officer, the director or the
community parole officer has a warrant commanding that such offender be arrested, or the
director or the community parole officer has probable cause to believe:
(a) That a warrant for the offender's arrest has been issued in this state or another state
for any criminal offense or for a violation of the department's administrative code of penal
discipline, a supervision order, or other administrative order;
(b) That a crime has been committed and that the offender has committed such crime;
(c) That the offender has violated a condition of the administrative code of penal
discipline;
(d) That the offender is leaving or is about to leave the state;
(e) That the offender will fail or refuse to appear at a hearing to answer charges for a
violation of the department's code of penal discipline; or
(f) That the arrest of the offender is necessary to prevent physical harm to the offender or
another person or to prevent the commission of a crime.
(5) If a community parole officer makes an arrest of an offender with or without a
warrant, or the offender is otherwise arrested, the offender shall be held in a county jail or
program pending action by the community parole officer or the director of the community
corrections program.
(6) A community parole officer shall seek out and arrest any fugitive from a correctional
facility when called upon and assist other agencies in the apprehension of fugitives from
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each community parole officer,
or the director acting as a community parole officer, shall notify the local law enforcement
agency when the community parole officer is operating or intends to operate anywhere within
the local law enforcement agency's jurisdiction and shall cooperate with such agency during the
conduct of the investigation.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if a community parole officer has
probable cause to believe that a parolee who is under the supervision of the community parole
officer has removed or tampered with an electronic monitoring device that the parolee is
required to wear as a condition of his or her parole, the parole officer shall either:
(a) Immediately make a warrantless arrest of the parolee; except that, before making
such an arrest, the community parole officer shall first determine that the notification of removal
or tampering was not merely the result of an equipment malfunction.
(b) Not later than twelve hours after acquiring such probable cause, notify a law
enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the parolee's last-known address that the parolee is
subject to an immediate warrantless arrest.