Colorado Code § 17-27-103
Community corrections boards - establishment - duties
(1) A
community corrections board may be established by resolution or ordinance of a governing
body, or a combination of governing bodies. Any community corrections board which is
* * *
board shall develop and use a structured, research-based decision-making process that combines
professional judgment and actuarial risk and needs assessment tools.
(c) If a community corrections board or program denies an offender a community
corrections transition placement, the board or program shall submit electronically to the
department of corrections the reason for the denial and a suggested timeline for a subsequent
referral within the period specified in section 18-1.3-301 (2)(e)(II). The department of
corrections shall develop the method by which community corrections boards and programs can
submit this information electronically and shall also provide this information to the inmate.
(d) A community corrections board shall expedite a decision to accept an offender who
is a pregnant or postpartum defendant, as defined in section 18-1.3-103.7, if the pregnant or
postpartum defendant did not raise the issue of the pregnancy or postpartum period prior to a
request for community corrections placement.
(6) A community corrections board may establish conditions or guidelines for the
conduct of offenders placed in any community corrections program operated within the physical
boundaries of the jurisdiction of the governing body or bodies which created such board. Written
copies of such conditions or guidelines shall be made available to offenders placed in
community corrections programs under the jurisdiction of the community corrections board.
(7) A community corrections board has the authority to reject after acceptance the
placement of any offender in a community corrections program within the jurisdiction of such
board. If the referring agency does not provide an administrative review process relating to such
rejection after acceptance, the community corrections board shall provide an administrative
review process for any offender who is rejected after acceptance by such board. The community
corrections board shall provide written notification of the rejection after acceptance of any
offender to the referring agency and the administrator of the community corrections program in
which the offender is placed.
(8) A governing body shall approve or disapprove the establishment and operation of all
community corrections programs within the jurisdiction of such governing body, but such
authority may be delegated to the community corrections board created by such governing body.
(9) A community corrections board may serve in a planning and coordinating capacity
by advising the governing body which created such board and consulting with officials of state
criminal justice agencies to improve local community corrections services.
(10) A community corrections board, and each individual member of such board, shall
be immune from any civil liability for the performance of the duties of such board or such
individual member as specified in this article, if such person was acting in good faith within the
scope of such person's respective capacity, makes a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the
matter as to which action was taken, and acts in the reasonable belief that the action taken by
such person was warranted by the facts.