Colorado Code § 17-24-126
Canteen, vending machine, and library account created - receipts - disbursements
(1) There is hereby created in the state treasury a special revolving enterprise
account to be known as the canteen, vending machine, and library account. The account shall be
used by the division to establish and operate a canteen for the use and benefit of the inmates of
state correctional facilities and to operate vending machines for the use of visitors to state
correctional facilities. The moneys in the account shall be continuously available to the division
and are appropriated for the purposes set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The canteen and vending machines shall be managed by the division, and they shall
not be operated in any manner for the personal profit of any employees of the division or any
inmates of state correctional facilities.
(3) Items in the canteen shall be sold to inmates, and items in vending machines shall be
sold to visitors, at prices set so that revenues from the sale are sufficient to fund all expenses of
the canteen and vending machines, including the cost of services of employees of the canteen
and the cost of servicing the vending machines, and to produce a reasonable profit. All revenues
derived from the canteen and vending machines and interest derived from the deposit and
investment of moneys in the canteen, vending machine, and library account shall be credited to
such account. Any profits arising from the operation of the canteen and vending machines shall
be expended for the educational, recreational, and social benefit of the inmates and to
supplement direct inmate needs.
(4) Part 2 of article 84 of title 8, C.R.S., regarding vending facilities in state buildings,
does not apply to vending machines operated in visiting areas of any department facility.
(5) Repealed.