Colorado Code § 17-23-101
Transfer of an inmate who has a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability
(1) (a) The executive director, in coordination
with the executive director of the department of human services, may only transfer an inmate
who has a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability
and who cannot be safely confined in a correctional facility to an appropriate facility operated by
the department of human services for observation and stabilization if the department of
corrections follows the policy established pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section. The costs
associated with care provided in the facility operated by the department of human services are
charged to the department of human services.
(b) On or before August 1, 2015, the department of corrections shall develop and
maintain a policy that provides for due process guarantees prior to the transfer of an inmate who
cannot be safely confined in a correctional facility to a facility operated by the department of
human services for observation and stabilization.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 846, § 43, effective May 24, 2000.)
(3) The executive director of the department of human services may transfer to a
correctional facility a person who is receiving care at the Colorado mental health institute at
Pueblo or Fort Logan only if the person is serving a sentence to the department.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 846, § 43, effective May 24, 2000.)