Colorado Code § 17-1-203
Powers and duties not delegable to contractor
(1) A contract executed
pursuant to this part 2 shall not be construed as authorizing, allowing, or delegating authority to
the contractor to:
(a) Choose the correctional facility to which an inmate is initially assigned or
subsequently transferred. The contractor may request, in writing, that an inmate be transferred to
a facility operated by the department. The executive director and the contractor shall develop and
implement a cooperative agreement for transferring inmates between a correctional facility
operated by the department and a private contract prison. The department and the contractor
must comply with the cooperative agreement.
(b) Develop or adopt disciplinary rules or penalties that differ from the disciplinary rules
and penalties that apply to inmates housed in correctional facilities operated by the department
of corrections;
(c) Make a final determination on a disciplinary action that affects the liberty of an
inmate. The contractor may remove an inmate from the general prison population during an
emergency, before final resolution of a disciplinary hearing, or in response to an inmate's request
for assigned housing in protective custody.
(d) Make a decision that affects the sentence imposed upon or the time served by an
inmate, including a decision to award, deny, or forfeit earned time;
(e) Make recommendations to the state board of parole with respect to the denial or
granting of parole or release; however, the contractor may submit written reports to the state
board of parole and shall respond to any written request by the state board of parole for
information;
(f) Develop and implement requirements that inmates engage in any type of work,
except to the extent that those requirements are accepted by the department;
(g) Determine inmate eligibility for any form of release from a correctional facility.