Colorado Code § 17-1-113.9
Use of administrative segregation for state inmates - reporting
(1)
Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), on or before January 1, 2012, and each January 1
thereafter, the executive director shall provide a written report to the judiciary committees of the
senate and house of representatives, or any successor committees, concerning the status of
administrative segregation; reclassification efforts for individuals diagnosed with behavioral
health disorders or intellectual and developmental disabilities, including duration of stay, reason
for placement, and number and percentage discharged; and any internal reform efforts since July
1, 2011. The report must include data concerning the placement of individuals in all settings with
heightened restrictions, including the total number of placements in each setting, the total
number of placements in each setting involving an individual diagnosed with a behavioral health
disorder or intellectual or developmental disability, the average duration of stay of an individual
in each setting, the reasons for placement in each setting, and the total number of individuals
discharged from each setting.
(2) Any cost savings achieved as a result of the implementation of sections 17-22.5-302
(1.3) and 17-22.5-405 (8) shall be appropriated and redirected to the department to support
behavior-modification programs, incentive programs, mental health services or programs, or
similar efforts designed as viable alternatives to administrative segregation.