Colorado Code § 17-1-104.9
Custody levels for state inmates at private prisons - correctional emergency - definition
(1) Based upon available appropriations and based upon an annual
review by the general assembly, the department is authorized to permanently place state inmates
classified as medium custody and below in private contract prisons. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (2) of this section, the department may not place state inmates classified
higher than medium custody in private contract prisons or in private prison facilities located
outside the state of Colorado. This section does not prevent a private contract prison from
incarcerating an inmate who has been reclassified to a higher custody designation as a result of
an offense committed within the private contract prison. However, it is the intent of the general
assembly that the department move any inmate of a higher custody designation out of the private
contract prison as soon as space is available at a state-operated correctional facility.
(2) (a) At the request of the executive director, the governor may, in his or her
discretion, declare a correctional emergency and by proclamation authorize the department to
place state inmates classified higher than medium custody in private contract prisons or in
private prison facilities located outside the state of Colorado. A proclamation issued under this
subsection (2) shall remain in effect for thirty days.
(b) At the request of the executive director, the governor may, in his or her discretion,
renew a declaration of correctional emergency and reissue a proclamation in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) for one or more additional thirty-day periods as the governor
deems appropriate.
(c) For purposes of this section, "correctional emergency" means a riot, a disturbance, a
homicide, or inmate violence occurring in a correctional facility or in transit to or from a
correctional facility, or a situation involving inmates that presents a clear and immediate danger
to the safety, security, and control of the department. "Correctional emergency" does not include
inmate overcrowding.