Colorado Code § 17-1-104.3
Correctional facilities - locations - security level - report
(1) (a) Each
facility operated by or under contract with the department shall have a designated security level.
Designation of security levels shall be as follows:
(I) Level I facilities shall have designated boundaries, but need not have perimeter
fencing. Inmates classified as minimum may be incarcerated in level I facilities, but generally
inmates of higher classifications shall not be incarcerated in level I facilities.
(II) Level II facilities shall have designated boundaries with a single or double perimeter
fencing. The perimeter of level II facilities shall be patrolled periodically. Inmates classified as
minimum restrictive and minimum may be incarcerated in level II facilities, but generally
inmates of higher classifications shall not be incarcerated in level II facilities.
(III) Level III facilities generally shall have towers, a wall or double perimeter fencing
with razor wire, and detection devices. The perimeter of level III facilities shall be continuously
patrolled. Appropriately designated close classified inmates, medium classified inmates, and
inmates of lower classification levels may be incarcerated in level III facilities, but generally
inmates of higher classifications shall not be incarcerated in level III facilities.
(IV) Level IV facilities shall generally have towers, a wall or double perimeter fencing
with razor wire, and detection devices. The perimeter of level IV facilities shall be continuously
patrolled. Close classified inmates and inmates of lower classification levels may be incarcerated
in level IV facilities, but generally inmates of higher classifications shall not be incarcerated in
level IV facilities on a long-term basis.
(V) Level V facilities comprise the highest security level and are capable of
incarcerating all classification levels. The facilities shall have double perimeter fencing with
razor wire and detection devices or equivalent security architecture. These facilities generally
shall use towers or stun-lethal fencing as well as controlled sally ports. The perimeter of level V
facilities shall be continuously patrolled.
(b) The correctional facilities operated by the department, the location of such facilities,
and the designated security level of such facilities shall be as follows:
Correctional facility Location Security level
Colorado state Fremont county Level V
penitentiary
Centennial correctional Fremont county Level V
facility
Limon correctional Lincoln county Level IV
facility
Arkansas Valley Crowley county Level III
correctional facility
Buena Vista Chaffee county Level III
correctional complex
Colorado Territorial Fremont county Level III
correctional facility
Fremont correctional Fremont county Level III
facility
Arrowhead Fremont county Level II
correctional center
Four Mile Fremont county Level II
correctional center
Skyline correctional Fremont county Level I
center
Colorado correctional Jefferson county Level I
center
Delta correctional Delta county Level I
center
Rifle correctional Garfield county Level I
center
Colorado correctional Chaffee county Level I
alternative program
Denver reception and City and county Level V
diagnostic center of Denver
La Vista correctional Pueblo county Level III
facility
San Carlos Pueblo county Level V
correctional facility
Sterling correctional Logan county Level V
facility
Trinidad correctional Las Animas county Level II
facility
Denver women's City and county Level V
correctional facility of Denver
Youthful offender Pueblo county Level III
system
(b.5) Not more than six hundred and fifty beds at the Centennial south campus of the
Centennial correctional facility may be operated by the department for the purpose of housing
inmates who are close custody inmates. At the discretion of the executive director, the
department may house inmates of a lower than close custody level in order to facilitate the
movement of inmates displaced as a result of prison closure, during a declared disaster
emergency by the governor, or if the lower than close custody inmate is voluntarily assigned to
work at the facility, or voluntarily serving as a mentor peer-support, or in another other
leadership role as part of departmental programming with the purpose of progressing close
custody inmates to lower security levels. The underlying declared disaster emergency must
impact state prison operations.
(b.7) Repealed.
(c) For the purposes of retrofitting the Pueblo minimum center from a level II facility to
a level III facility, the department shall expend moneys received from the federal "Jobs and
Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003", as amended, Pub.L. 108-27, and shall not
request additional capital construction dollars for this purpose.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall be construed to set forth the features and general
operation status of the facilities described in that subsection. Nothing in subsection (1) of this
section shall be construed to define or restrict the custody level of inmates placed in the facilities
described in that subsection.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 831, § 6, effective May 24, 2000.)
(4) Repealed.
(5) Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), monthly the department shall submit a
project status report on construction and a monthly population and capacity report to the office
of state planning and budgeting, the joint budget committee, the capital development committee,
and the legislative council. The monthly population and capacity report must include information
on state and private contract facilities, including operational capacity for the previous month, the
month just ending and capacity changes, on grounds population, and operational capacity for this
period in the previous year. The department shall include total beds occupied in each facility,
state or private contract, by custody level and by gender. The report shall itemize operational
* * *