Colorado Code § 17-1-101
Executive director - creation - division heads - medical personnel
(1) The
governor, with the consent of the senate, shall appoint an executive director of the department of
corrections, who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. The reappointment of an executive
director after initial election of a governor shall be subject to the provisions of section 24-20-
109, C.R.S.
(2) There is hereby created, within the department of corrections, the division of
correctional industries, the division of adult parole, and such other divisions and programs as are
deemed necessary by the executive director for the safe and efficient operation of the
department. The executive director shall organize such divisions and programs in an appropriate
manner. Subject to the provisions of section 13 of article XII of the state constitution, the
executive director shall appoint the heads of such divisions, and the heads of such divisions shall
appoint such personnel as are necessary to carry out the functions of the divisions.
(3) (a) Medical personnel employed at any of the institutions subject to the control of the
executive director, the medical director of which is licensed to practice medicine in this state,
shall be exempt from the provisions of the "Colorado Medical Practice Act", article 240 of title
12, with respect to service rendered to bona fide patients or inmates at said institutions, if such
personnel are licensed to practice medicine in any other state of the United States or any
province of Canada, have satisfactorily completed an internship of not less than one year in the
United States, Canada, or Puerto Rico in a hospital approved for that purpose by the American
Medical Association, have satisfactorily completed three years of postgraduate residency
training, or its equivalent, in their particular specialty in a hospital approved for that purpose by
the American Medical Association, and can read, write, speak, and understand the English
language. Proof of said requirements shall be submitted to and approved or disapproved by the
executive director.
(b) All such personnel as cannot satisfy all of the requirements set forth in subsection
(3)(a) of this section shall be exempt from the "Colorado Medical Practice Act", article 240 of
title 12, with respect to services rendered to bona fide patients or inmates at said institutions, if
such personnel are of good moral character, are graduates of an approved medical college as
defined in section 12-240-104 (3), have completed an approved internship of at least one year as
defined in section 12-240-104 (2), and, within nine months after first being employed, pass the
examinations approved by the Colorado medical board under the provisions of the "Colorado
Medical Practice Act" and the National Board of Medical Examiners, the National Board of
Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons, or the Federation of State Medical Boards,
or their successor organizations, on subjects relating to the basic sciences, are able to read, write,
speak, and understand the English language, and, in the case of personnel who are not citizens of
the United States, become citizens within the minimum period of time within which the
particular individual can become a citizen according to the laws of the United States and the
regulations of the immigration and naturalization service of the United States, or any successor
agency, or within such additional time as may be granted by said boards.
(c) Medical personnel granted exemption under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection
(3) may not practice medicine except as described in this subsection (3) without first complying
with all of the provisions of said "Colorado Medical Practice Act".