Colorado Code § 16-9-202
Summoning witness to testify in another state
(1) If a judge of a court of
record in any state which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within that
state to attend and testify in this state certifies under the seal of the court that there is a criminal
prosecution pending in such court or that a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about
to commence, that a person being within this state is a material witness in such prosecution or
grand jury investigation, and that his presence will be required for a specified number of days,
upon presentation of the certificate to any judge of a court of record in the county in which such
person is, the judge shall fix a time and place for a hearing, and shall make an order directing the
witness to appear at a time and place certain for the hearing.
(2) If at a hearing the judge determines that the witness is material and necessary, that it
will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the
prosecution or a grand jury investigation in the other state, and that the laws of the state in which
the prosecution is pending or grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence,
and of any other state through which the witness may be required to pass by ordinary course of
travel, will give to him protection from arrest and the service of civil and criminal process in
connection with matters which arose before his entering into that state under the summons, he
shall issue a summons, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and
testify in the court where the prosecution is pending or where a grand jury investigation has
commenced or is about to commence at a time and place specified in the summons. In any such
hearing, the certificate shall be prima facie evidence of all the facts stated therein.
(3) If said certificate recommends that the witness be taken into immediate custody and
delivered to an officer of the requesting state to assure his attendance in the requesting state, the
judge may, in lieu of notification of the hearing, direct that the witness be forthwith brought
before him for the hearing; and the judge at the hearing being satisfied of the desirability of such
custody and delivery, for which determination the certificate shall be prima facie proof of such
desirability, in lieu of issuing subpoena or summons, shall order that said witness be forthwith
taken into custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state.
(4) If the witness, who is summoned as above provided, after being paid or tendered by
some properly authorized person the sum of ten cents a mile for each mile by the ordinary
traveled route to and from the court where the prosecution is pending and twenty dollars for each
day that he is required to travel and attend as a witness, fails without good cause to attend and
testify as directed in the summons, he shall be punished in the manner provided for the
punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons issued from a court of record in this state.