Colorado Code § 16-8-115.5
Enforcement and revocation of conditional release from commitment
(1) The terms and conditions imposed upon a defendant's release pursuant to section 16-8-115
(3) or (4) may be enforced as are any other orders of court.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1423, §2, effective July 1, 1994.)
(3) Whenever the superintendent of the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo has
probable cause to believe that such defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional
release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), said superintendent shall notify the district attorney
for the judicial district where the defendant was committed. The superintendent or the district
attorney shall apply for a warrant to be directed to the sheriff or a peace officer in the jurisdiction
in which the defendant resides or may be found commanding such sheriff or peace officer to take
custody of the defendant. The application shall include the order conditionally releasing the
defendant pursuant to section 16-8-115 (3) and supporting documentation showing that
defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102
(4.5). The committing court and the district court for the tenth judicial district are authorized to
issue such a warrant pursuant to the provisions of section 16-1-106. The superintendent shall
mail a copy of the application to the committing court and the district attorney in the committing
jurisdiction.
(4) The sheriff or peace officer to whom the warrant is directed pursuant to subsection
(3) of this section shall take all necessary legal action to take custody of the defendant. A sheriff
shall deliver the defendant immediately to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo which
shall provide care and security for the defendant. If any other peace officer takes custody of the
defendant, such peace officer shall deliver the defendant to the custody of the sheriff of the
jurisdiction in which the defendant was found, and such sheriff shall comply with the provisions
of this subsection (4).
(5) The Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo shall examine the defendant to
evaluate the defendant's ability to remain on conditional release. The examination shall be
consistent with the procedure provided in section 16-8-106. If the defendant refuses to submit to
and cooperate with the examination, the committing court shall revoke the conditional release.
The examination shall be completed within twenty-one days after the defendant has been
delivered to the institute as a result of the defendant's arrest. The institute shall mail or deliver a
written report of the examination to the committing court and the district attorney in the
committing jurisdiction promptly after the examination is completed. The defendant may request
an examination as provided in section 16-8-108.
(6) (a) The district attorney for the judicial district where the defendant was committed
may file in the committing court a petition for the revocation of the defendant's conditional
release. The petition shall set forth the name of the defendant, an allegation that the defendant
has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), and
the substance of the evidence sustaining the allegation.
(b) If the district attorney for the committing judicial district does not file a petition for
revocation, as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (6), within ten days after the
defendant is delivered to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo, the defendant shall be
immediately released from custody; except that, upon a showing of good cause by the district
attorney, the court may grant a reasonable extension of time to file the petition for revocation.
(c) The court may dismiss revocation proceedings at any time upon receipt of a written
request for dismissal from the district attorney who filed the petition for revocation.
(d) The district attorney for the committing judicial district shall ensure that the
defendant receives a copy of the petition for revocation prior to any appearance by the defendant
before the court.
(7) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 1554, § 9, effective July 1, 1997.)
(8) Within thirty-five days after the defendant is delivered to the Colorado mental health
institute in Pueblo pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, and if the defendant is not released
from custody pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section, the committing court
shall hold a hearing on the petition for revocation of conditional release. At such hearing, any
evidence having probative value shall be admissible, but the defendant shall be permitted to offer
testimony and to call, confront, and cross-examine witnesses. If the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional
release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), it shall enter an order revoking the defendant's
conditional release and recommitting the defendant. At any time thereafter, the defendant may be
afforded a release hearing as provided in section 16-8-115. If the court does not find by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional
release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), it shall dismiss the petition and reinstate or modify
the original order of conditional release.