Colorado Code § 16-8-101.5
Insanity defined - offenses committed on and after July 1, 1995 - definitions
(1) The applicable test of insanity shall be:
(a) A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the
act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not
accountable; except that care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with
moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other
motives and kindred evil conditions, for, when the act is induced by any of these causes, the
person is accountable to the law; or
(b) A person who suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect
that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a
crime charged, but care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral
obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives
and kindred evil conditions because, when the act is induced by any of these causes, the person
is accountable to the law.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Diseased or defective in mind" does not refer to an abnormality manifested only by
repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. Evidence of knowledge or awareness of the
victim's actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation
shall not constitute inability to distinguish right from wrong.
(b) "Gender identity" and "gender expression" have the same meaning as in section 18-
1-901 (3)(h.5).
(c) "Mental disease or defect" includes only those severely abnormal mental conditions
that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that
are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive substance but
does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial
conduct.
(d) "Sexual orientation" has the same meaning as in section 18-9-121 (5)(b).
(3) This section shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995.