Colorado Code § 16-7-302
Responsibilities of the trial judge with respect to plea discussions and agreements
(1) The trial judge shall not participate in plea discussions.
(2) If a tentative plea agreement has been reached which contemplates entry of a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere (no contest) in the expectation that other charges before that court will
be dismissed or that sentence concessions will be granted, the trial judge may, upon request of
the parties, permit the disclosure to him of the tentative agreement and the reasons therefor in
advance of the time for tender of the plea. He may then indicate to the district attorney and
defense counsel or defendant whether he will concur in the proposed disposition if the
information in the presentence report is consistent with the representations made to him. If the
trial judge concurs but later decides that the final disposition should not include the charge or
sentence concessions contemplated by the plea agreement, he shall so advise the defendant and
then call upon the defendant to either affirm or withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere
(no contest).
(3) Notwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement between the district attorney and
defense counsel or defendant, the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment
in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions.