Colorado Code § 16-7-101
Separate trial of joint defendants
When two or more defendants are jointly
indicted or informed against for any offense and there is material evidence, not relating to
reputation, which is admissible against one or some of them but which is not admissible against
all of them if they are tried separately and which is prejudicial to those against whom it is not
admissible, those against whom such evidence is admissible shall be tried separately upon
motion of any of those against whom the evidence is not admissible. In all other cases,
defendants jointly prosecuted shall be tried separately or jointly in the discretion of the court.