Colorado Code § 16-5-301
Preliminary hearing or waiver - dispositional hearing
(1) (a) Every
person accused of a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or level 1 or level 2 drug felony by direct information
or felony complaint has the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing within a
reasonable time to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged in
the information or felony complaint was committed by the defendant. In addition, only those
persons accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which
felony requires mandatory sentencing or is a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406,
C.R.S., or is a sexual offense under part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., shall have the right to
demand and receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time to determine whether
probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged in the information or felony complaint
was committed by the defendant. The procedure to be followed in asserting the right to a
preliminary hearing and the time within which demand therefor must be made, as well as the
time within which the hearing, if demanded, shall be had, shall be as provided by applicable rule
of the supreme court of Colorado. A failure to observe and substantially comply with such rule
shall be deemed a waiver of this right to a preliminary hearing.
(b) (I) No person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or level 3 or level 4 drug felony by
direct information or felony complaint, except those which require mandatory sentencing or
which are crimes of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or which are sexual
offenses under part 4 of article 3 of title 18, C.R.S., shall have the right to demand or receive a
preliminary hearing; except that such person shall participate in a dispositional hearing for the
purposes of case evaluation and potential resolution.
(II) Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or level 3 or level 4 drug felony
who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (b), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), if the defendant is in custody for the offense for
which the preliminary hearing is requested; except that, upon motion of either party, the court
shall vacate the preliminary hearing if there is a reasonable showing that the defendant has been
released from custody prior to the preliminary hearing.
(III) The chief justice of the Colorado supreme court is encouraged to promulgate rules
defining the term "dispositional hearing" for purposes of this subsection (1)(b), section 18-1-404
(2), and section 19-2.5-609 (2).
(2) If a person is accused of an unlawful sexual offense classified as a felony, upon the
request of any party to the proceeding, the court may exclude from the preliminary hearing any
member of the general public. In making a ruling for exclusion, the court shall:
(a) Set forth sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the order; and
(b) Make its order sufficiently narrow to protect the requesting party's compelling
interest considering any reasonable alternative to exclusion for the entire hearing of all members
of the general public.
(3) The court may exempt a victim's advocate from any order entered pursuant to
subsection (2) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "victim's advocate" means any
person whose regular or volunteer duties include the support of an alleged victim of physical or
sexual abuse or assault.