Colorado Code § 16-5-205.5
Grand jury reports
(1) In any case in which a grand jury does not return
an indictment, the grand jury may prepare or ask to be prepared a report of its findings if the
grand jury determines that preparation and release of a report would be in the public interest, as
described in subsection (5) of this section. The determination to prepare and release a report
pursuant to this section must be made by an affirmative vote of at least the number of jurors that
would have been required to return an indictment. The report shall be accompanied by
certification that the grand jury has determined that release of the report is in the public interest,
as described in subsection (5) of this section.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply in any instance in which the
prosecuting attorney chooses to file charges against the person or business that was the subject of
the grand jury investigation.
(3) Within fourteen days after receiving a report of the grand jury prepared pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section, the prosecuting attorney shall notify in writing all persons and
businesses named in the grand jury report to give such persons and businesses an opportunity to
review the grand jury report and prepare a response to be submitted to the court with the grand
jury report. Such notice shall be by personal service or by certified mail return receipt requested.
Any responses shall be submitted to the prosecuting attorney within fourteen days after
notification.
(4) Upon completion of the time for submitting responses, the prosecuting attorney shall
submit the grand jury report to the court, together with the certification of public interest and any
responses that may have been submitted. The court shall examine the report and make an order
accepting and filing the report, including the certification and any responses that the respondent,
by written notice to the prosecuting attorney and the court, has agreed to release, as a public
record only if the court is satisfied that:
(a) The grand jury and the prosecuting attorney were acting within the statutory
jurisdiction of such persons in convening the grand jury; and
(b) The grand jury foreman and the prosecuting attorney have verified on the record that:
(I) The certification of public interest by the grand jury complies with the provisions of
subsection (5) of this section; and
(II) The report is based on facts revealed in the course of the grand jury investigation and
is supported by a preponderance of the evidence; and
(III) The report does not contain material the sole effect of which is to ridicule or abuse a
person or business or to subject such person or business to public disgrace or embarrassment;
and
(IV) The report does not contain material that is personal in nature that does not relate to
any lawful inquiry; and
(V) No confidentiality agreement will be violated and the identity of no confidential
informant will be disclosed in making such grand jury report public; and
(VI) The filing of such report as a public record does not prejudice the fair consideration
of a criminal matter.
(5) Release of a grand jury report pursuant to this section may be deemed to be in the
public interest only if the report addresses one or more of the following:
(a) Allegations of the misuse or misapplication of public funds;
(b) Allegations of abuse of authority by a public servant, as defined in section 18-1-901
(3)(o), C.R.S., or a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101;
(c) Allegations of misfeasance or malfeasance with regard to a governmental function,
as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(j), C.R.S.;
(d) Allegations of commission of a class 1, class 2, or class 3 felony.