Colorado Code § 16-5-201
Indictments - allegations - form. Every indictment or accusation of the grand
jury shall be deemed sufficient technically and correct which states the offense in the terms and
language of the statute defining it, including either conjunctive or disjunctive clauses, or so
plainly that the nature of the offense may be easily understood by the jury. Pleading in either the
conjunctive or the disjunctive shall place a defendant on notice that the prosecution may rely on
any or all of the alternatives alleged. The commencement of the indictment shall be in substance
as follows:
STATE OF COLORADO )
) ss.
County of.................................................)
Of the ........ term of the ........ court, in the year ........ . The grand jurors chosen, selected,
and sworn, in and for the county of .........., in the name and by the authority of the people of the
state of Colorado, upon their oaths, present. (Here insert the offense, the name of the person
charged, and the time and place of committing the same, with reasonable certainty.) Every
indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the grand jury returning it and by the prosecuting
attorney, his or her assistant, or his or her deputy.