Colorado Code § 16-4-204
Appellate review of terms and conditions of bail or appeal bond
(1) After
entry of an order pursuant to section 16-4-109 or 16-4-201, the defendant or the state may seek
review of said order by filing a petition for review in the appellate court. If an order has been
entered pursuant to section 16-4-104, 16-4-109, or 16-4-201, the petition shall be the exclusive
method of appellate review.
(2) The petition shall be in writing, shall be served as provided by court rule for service
of motions, and shall have appended thereto a transcript of the hearing held pursuant to section
16-4-109 or 16-4-203. The opposing party may file a response thereto within seven days or as
provided by court rule.
(3) After review, the appellate court may:
(a) Remand the petition for further hearing if it determines that the record does not
disclose the findings upon which the court entered the order; or
(b) Order the trial court to modify the terms and conditions of bail or appeal bond; or
(c) Order the trial court to modify the terms and conditions of bail or appeal bond and
remand for further hearing on additional conditions of bail or appeal bond; or
(d) Dismiss the petition.
(4) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deny any party the rights
secured by section 21 of article II of the Colorado constitution.