Colorado Code § 16-4-114
Enforcement procedures for compensated sureties - definitions
(1) (a)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the simplicity, effectiveness,
and uniformity of bail forfeiture procedures applicable to compensated sureties who are subject
* * *
(d) Upon the expiration of the stay of execution described in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (5), the bail forfeiture judgment shall be paid forthwith by the compensated surety, if
not previously paid, unless the defendant appears in court, either voluntarily or in custody after
surrender or arrest, or the court enters an order granting an additional stay of execution or
otherwise vacates the judgment.
(e) If a bail forfeiture judgment is not paid on or before the expiration date of the stay of
execution described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (5), the name of the bonding agent shall
be placed on the board of the court that entered the judgment. The bonding agent shall be
prohibited from executing any further bail bonds in this state until the judgment giving rise to
placement on the board is satisfied, vacated, or otherwise discharged by order of the court.
(f) If a bail forfeiture judgment remains unpaid for thirty-five days after the name of the
bonding agent is placed on the board, the court shall send notice by certified mail to the bail
insurance company for whom the bonding agent has executed the bond that if said judgment is
not paid within fourteen days after the date of mailing of said notice, the name of the bail
insurance company shall be placed on the board and such company shall be prohibited from
executing any further bail bonds in this state until the judgment giving rise to placement on the
board is satisfied, vacated, or otherwise discharged by order of the court.
(g) A compensated surety shall be removed forthwith from the board only after every
judgment for which the compensated surety was placed on the board is satisfied, vacated, or
discharged or stayed by entry of an additional stay of execution. No compensated surety shall be
placed on the board in the absence of the notice required by paragraph (b) or (f) of this
subsection (5).
(h) The court may order that a bail forfeiture judgment be vacated and set aside or that
execution thereon be stayed upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that
justice so requires.
(i) A compensated surety shall be exonerated from liability upon the bond by satisfaction
of the bail forfeiture judgment, surrender of the defendant, or by order of the court. If the
defendant appears in court, either voluntarily or in custody after surrender or arrest, within
ninety-one days after the entry of judgment, the court, at the time the defendant first appears in
court, shall on its own motion direct that the bail forfeiture judgment be vacated and the bond
exonerated; except that, if the state extradites such defendant, all necessary and actual costs
associated with such extradition shall be borne by the surety up to the amount of the bond.
(j) If, within one year after payment of the bail forfeiture judgment, the compensated
surety effects the apprehension or surrender of the defendant and provides reasonable notice to
the court to which the bond returns that the defendant is available for extradition, the court shall
vacate the judgment and order a remission of the amount paid on the bond less any necessary
and actual costs incurred by the state and the sheriff who has actually extradited the defendant.
(k) Bail bonds shall be deemed valid notwithstanding the fact that a bond may have been
written by a compensated surety who has been placed on the board pursuant to paragraph (e) or
(f) of this subsection (5) and is otherwise prohibited from writing bail bonds. The ineligibility of
a compensated surety to write bonds because the name of the compensated surety has been
placed on the board pursuant to paragraph (e) or (f) of this subsection (5) shall not be a defense
to liability on any appearance bond accepted by a court.
(l) The automatic stay of execution upon a bail forfeiture judgment as described in
paragraph (c) of this subsection (5) shall expire pursuant to its terms unless the defendant
appears and surrenders to the court having jurisdiction or satisfies the court that appearance and
surrender by the defendant was impossible and without fault by such defendant. The court may
order that a forfeiture be set aside and judgment vacated as set forth in paragraph (h) of this
subsection (5).
(6) A bail insurance company shall not write bail bonds unless through a licensed bail
bonding agent.