Colorado Code § 16-4-106
Pretrial services programs
(1) The chief judge of any judicial district may
order a person who is eligible for bond or other pretrial release to be evaluated by a pretrial
services program established pursuant to this section, which program may advise the court if the
person is bond eligible, may provide information that enables the court to make an appropriate
decision on bond and conditions of release, and may recommend conditions of release consistent
with this section. The chief judge may make such order in any or all of the counties of the chief
judge's judicial district.
(2) The chief judge of any judicial district shall endeavor to consult, on an annual basis,
with the county or counties within the judicial district in an effort to support and encourage the
development by the county or counties, to the extent practicable and within available resources,
of pretrial services programs that support the work of the court and evidence-based decision-
making in determining the type of bond and conditions of release.
(3) To reduce barriers to the pretrial release of persons in custody whose release on bond
with appropriate conditions reasonably assures court appearance and public safety, all counties
and cities and counties are encouraged to develop a pretrial services program in consultation
with the chief judge of the judicial district in an effort to establish a pretrial services program
that may be utilized by the district court of such county or city and county. Any pretrial services
program must be established pursuant to a plan formulated by a community advisory board
created for such purpose and appointed by the chief judge of the judicial district. Membership on
such community advisory board must include, at a minimum, a representative of a local law
enforcement agency, a representative of the district attorney, a representative of the public
defender, and a representative of the citizens at large. The chief judge is encouraged to appoint
to the community advisory board at least one representative of the bail bond industry who
conducts business in the judicial district, which may include a bail bondsman, a bail surety, or
other designated bail industry representative. The plan formulated by such community advisory
board must be approved by the chief judge of the judicial district prior to the establishment and
utilization of the pretrial services program. The option contained in this section that a pretrial
services program be established pursuant to a plan formulated by the community advisory board
does not apply to any pretrial services program that existed before May 31, 1991.
(4) Any pretrial services program approved pursuant to this section must meet the
following criteria:
(a) The program must establish a procedure for the screening of persons who are
detained due to an arrest for the alleged commission of a crime so that such information may be
provided to the judge who is setting the bond and conditions of release. The program must
provide information that provides the court with the ability to make an appropriate initial bond
* * *