Colorado Code § 16-3-404
Duty of officers to admit attorney
(1) All peace officers or persons having
in custody any person committed, imprisoned, or arrested for any alleged cause shall forthwith
admit any attorney-at-law in this state, upon the demand of the prisoner or of a friend, relative,
spouse, or attorney of the prisoner, to see and consult the person so imprisoned, alone and in
private, at the jail or other place of custody, if such person so imprisoned expressly consents to
see or to consult with the attorney.
(2) Any peace officer or person violating the duty imposed by this section or section 16-
3-403 shall forfeit and pay not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars
to the person imprisoned or to his attorney for the benefit of the person imprisoned, to be
recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction.