Colorado Code § 16-3-402
Right to communicate with attorney and family
(1) Persons who are
arrested shall have the right to communicate with an attorney of their choice and a member of
their family by making a reasonable number of telephone calls or by communicating in any other
reasonable manner. Such communication shall be permitted at the earliest possible time after
arrival at the police station, sheriff's office, jail, or other like confinement facility to which such
person is first taken after arrest.
(2) If the accused is transferred to a new place of custody, his right to communicate with
an attorney and a member of his family is renewed.
(2.5) If the victim is able to demonstrate through the use of caller identification or other
credible evidence that the incarcerated defendant has called the victim from the jail or
correctional facility in violation of the protection order issued pursuant to section 18-1-1001,
C.R.S., or in violation of any other valid protection order or emergency protection order in
effect, the defendant shall not be entitled to further telephone calls except to such defendant's
attorney, which calls shall be placed by a jail or correctional facility staff member. If the
defendant was arrested for violating an order not to contact certain family members, the right to
contact those family members by telephone shall be prohibited, and the jail or correctional
facility staff shall place all outgoing telephone calls that the defendant wishes to make that are
not identified in the protection order as prohibited.
(3) (a) Consistent with the provisions of section 21-1-103, C.R.S., if any person in
custody indicates in any manner his desire to speak with an attorney or the court determines that
an inquiry into the matter of indigency should occur, the public defender shall be permitted to
communicate with that person to determine whether that person has counsel and, if the person
desires that the public defender represent him, to make an initial determination as to whether the
person is indigent. If the public defender determines that the person is indigent, such person shall
apply for representation by the public defender in accordance with section 21-1-103, C.R.S.
(b) The public defender, upon his request and with due regard for reasonable law
enforcement administrative procedures, shall be permitted to determine whether or not any
person in custody has been taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest available county
or district judge.