Colorado Code § 16-3-308
Evidence - admissibility - declaration of purpose - definitions
(1)
Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the
trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer, as described in
section 16-2.5-101, as a result of a good faith mistake or of a technical violation.
(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) "Good faith mistake" means a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence
of facts or law which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.
(b) "Technical violation" means a reasonable good faith reliance upon a statute which is
later ruled unconstitutional, a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake, or a
court precedent which is later overruled.
(3) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding and which is
obtained as a result of a confession voluntarily made in a noncustodial setting shall not be
suppressed by the trial court.
(4) (a) It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of Colorado that, when
evidence is sought to be excluded from the trier of fact in a criminal proceeding because of the
conduct of a peace officer leading to its discovery, it will be open to the proponent of the
evidence to urge that the conduct in question was taken in a reasonable, good faith belief that it
was proper, and in such instances the evidence so discovered should not be kept from the trier of
fact if otherwise admissible. This section is necessary to identify the characteristics of evidence
which will be admissible in a court of law. This section does not address or attempt to prescribe
court procedure.
(b) It shall be prima facie evidence that the conduct of the peace officer was performed
in the reasonable good faith belief that it was proper if there is a showing that the evidence was
obtained pursuant to and within the scope of a warrant, unless the warrant was obtained through
intentional and material misrepresentation.