Colorado Code § 16-3-304
Search warrants - contents
(1) If the judge is satisfied that grounds for the
application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that such grounds exist, he shall issue
a search warrant, which shall:
(a) Identify or describe, as nearly as may be, the premises, person, place, or thing to be
searched;
(b) Identify or describe, as nearly as may be, the property to be searched for, seized, or
inspected;
(c) State the grounds or probable cause for its issuance; and
(d) State the names of the persons whose affidavits or testimony have been taken in
support thereof.
(2) The search warrant may also contain such other and further orders as the judge
deems necessary to comply with the provisions of a statute, charter, or ordinance, or to provide
for the custody or delivery to the proper officer of any property seized under the warrant, or
otherwise to accomplish the purposes of the warrant.
(3) Unless the court otherwise directs, every search warrant authorizes the officer
executing the same:
(a) To execute and serve the warrant at any time; and
(b) To use and employ such force as is reasonably necessary in the performance of the
duties commanded by the warrant.