Colorado Code § 16-3-301
Search warrants - issuance - grounds - exception - definitions
(1) A
search warrant authorized by this section may be issued by any judge of a court of record.
(2) A search warrant may be issued under this section to search for and seize any
property:
(a) Which is stolen or embezzled; or
(b) Which is designed or intended for use as a means of committing a criminal offense;
or
(c) Which is or has been used as a means of committing a criminal offense; or
(d) The possession of which is illegal; or
(e) Which would be material evidence in a subsequent criminal prosecution in this state
or in another state; or
(f) The seizure of which is expressly required, authorized, or permitted by any statute of
this state; or
(g) Which is kept, stored, maintained, transported, sold, dispensed, or possessed in
violation of a statute of this state, under circumstances involving a serious threat to public safety
or order or to public health; or
(h) Which would aid in the detection of the whereabouts of or in the apprehension of a
person for whom a lawful arrest warrant is outstanding.
(3) A search warrant may be issued under this section to search for any person for whom
a lawful arrest warrant is outstanding.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a court shall not issue a search
warrant to search for and seize any property that relates to an investigation into a legally
protected health-care activity, as defined in section 12-30-121 (1)(d).