Colorado Code § 16-3-106
Peace officer may pursue offender
When any peace officer is in fresh
pursuit of any alleged offender, having a warrant for his arrest or having knowledge that such
warrant has been issued, or, in the absence of an arrest warrant, when the offense was committed
in the officer's presence or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender
has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the
territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line
and make the arrest, issue a summons and complaint, or issue a notice of penalty assessment.