Colorado Code § 16-23-103
Collection of biological samples from persons arrested for or charged with felonies
(1) The following persons shall submit to collection of a biological substance
sample for testing to determine the genetic markers thereof, unless the person has previously
provided a biological substance sample for such testing pursuant to a statute of this state and the
Colorado bureau of investigation has that sample:
(a) Every adult arrested on or after September 30, 2010, for a felony offense or for the
investigation of a felony offense. The arresting law enforcement agency shall collect the
biological substance sample from the arrested person as part of the booking process.
(b) (I) Every adult who is charged with a felony by an indictment, information, or felony
complaint filed on or after September 30, 2010, and who is not arrested in connection with the
felony charge on or after September 30, 2010, whether because the person's arrest occurred
before that date, because the person's appearance is procured by summons rather than arrest, or
for other reasons.
(II) In cases where a booking process occurs on or after September 30, 2010, the law
enforcement agency conducting the booking process shall collect the biological substance
sample from the charged adult as part of the booking process.
(III) In all other cases, upon the adult's first appearance in court following the filing of
charges, the court shall require the adult to submit to collection of a biological substance sample
by the investigating agency responsible for fingerprinting pursuant to section 16-21-104, and that
agency shall collect the sample.
(2) (a) At the person's first appearance in court following the filing of charges, the court
shall advise the person that the biological substance sample collected pursuant to this section
shall be destroyed and the results of the testing of the sample shall be expunged from the federal
combined DNA index system and any state index system pursuant to the circumstances
described in section 16-23-105.
(b) When an action occurs that qualifies an adult for expungement pursuant to section
16-23-105 (1), the court or district attorney shall advise the adult that the adult may make a
request to the Colorado bureau of investigation to have the biological substance sample collected
pursuant to this section destroyed and results of the testing of the sample expunged from the
federal combined DNA index system and any state index system pursuant to the process
described in section 16-23-105.
(3) If collection of a biological substance sample is impractical at the time specified in
subsection (1) of this section, an appropriate agency may collect a sample at any other time
during the adult's detention or during the pendency of charges.
(4) An agency collecting a biological substance sample pursuant to this section shall
make reasonable efforts to determine if the Colorado bureau of investigation already holds a
biological substance sample from the adult. If, but only if, the agency determines that the
Colorado bureau of investigation already holds a sample from the adult, then the agency need
not collect a sample.
(5) A law enforcement agency may use reasonable force to collect biological substance
samples in accordance with this article using medically recognized procedures.
(6) Each law enforcement agency that collects a biological substance sample shall
submit the sample to the Colorado bureau of investigation for testing.