Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
* * *
dismissal of the case, if the person prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior and the court did not issue an order either continuing the duty to
register or discontinuing the duty to register pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this
section;
(e) Except as otherwise required by subsection (1.3)(b)(II) of this section, if the person
was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission of the offense, after the
successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition, and if the person
prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted as an adult of unlawful sexual behavior,
or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual
behavior, or does not have a pending prosecution for unlawful sexual behavior as an adult or for
any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and
the court did not issue an order to either continue or discontinue the duty to register pursuant to
subsection (1.3)(b) of this section. A person petitioning pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) may
also petition for an order to remove the person's name from the sex offender registry. In
determining whether to grant the order, the court shall consider whether the person is likely to
commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. The court shall base its
* * *
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-
405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5,
C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior
or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant
to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-
6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for
unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is
unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other
jurisdiction.