Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
* * *
jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior;
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if
the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a misdemeanor
other than the class 1 misdemeanor of unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404,
C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed
prior to July 1, 2000, after a period of five years from the date of such person's final release from
the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted
of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which
involved unlawful sexual behavior;
(d) If the person was required to register due to being placed on a deferred judgment and
sentence or a deferred adjudication for an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, after the
successful completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication and
dismissal of the case, if the person prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior and the court did not issue an order either continuing the duty to
register or discontinuing the duty to register pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this
section;
(e) Except as otherwise required by subsection (1.3)(b)(II) of this section, if the person
was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission of the offense, after the
successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition, and if the person
prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted as an adult of unlawful sexual behavior,
or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual
behavior, or does not have a pending prosecution for unlawful sexual behavior as an adult or for
any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and
the court did not issue an order to either continue or discontinue the duty to register pursuant to
subsection (1.3)(b) of this section. A person petitioning pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) may
also petition for an order to remove the person's name from the sex offender registry. In
determining whether to grant the order, the court shall consider whether the person is likely to
commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. The court shall base its
determination on the following, if available: Recommendations from the person's probation or
* * *
subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant
the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b)
of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner
was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district
attorney.
(f) If there is objection to the petition by the district attorney or victim, the court shall
conduct a hearing on the petition. The court may grant the petition if the court finds the
petitioner has completed the sentence for which he or she was required to register; the petitioner
has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the
underlying basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; the waiting time period described
in subsection (1) of this section has expired; and the petitioner is not likely to commit a
subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant
the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b)
of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner
was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district
attorney.
(g) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a
copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered
and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested
notice and provided current contact information.
(h) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the
state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender
registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(2.5) (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a registrant or his
or her legal representative may file a petition to discontinue registration if the registrant suffers
from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that he or she is permanently
incapacitated and does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety.
(b) The registrant or his or her legal representative must file a petition with the court of
proper jurisdiction and shall provide a copy of the petition by certified mail to each of the
following parties:
(I) Each law enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register;
(II) The district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the petition to discontinue
registration has been filed; and
* * *