Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
posted on the internet pursuant to section 16-22-111 may file a petition with the court that issued
the order of judgment for the conviction that requires the person to register for an order to
discontinue the requirement for such registration or internet posting, or both, as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if
the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3
felony, after a period of twenty years from the date of such person's discharge from the
department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the
department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the
jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior;
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section,
if the offense that required the person to register constituted human trafficking for sexual
servitude pursuant to section 18-3-504 (1)(a), upon completion of the person's sentence and his
or her discharge from the department of corrections, if he or she was sentenced to incarceration,
or discharge from the department of human services, if he or she was committed to such
* * *
dismissal of the case, if the person prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior and the court did not issue an order either continuing the duty to
register or discontinuing the duty to register pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this
section;
(e) Except as otherwise required by subsection (1.3)(b)(II) of this section, if the person
was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission of the offense, after the
successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition, and if the person
prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted as an adult of unlawful sexual behavior,
or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual
behavior, or does not have a pending prosecution for unlawful sexual behavior as an adult or for
any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and
the court did not issue an order to either continue or discontinue the duty to register pursuant to
subsection (1.3)(b) of this section. A person petitioning pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) may
also petition for an order to remove the person's name from the sex offender registry. In
determining whether to grant the order, the court shall consider whether the person is likely to
commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. The court shall base its
* * *