Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
* * *
the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3
felony, after a period of twenty years from the date of such person's discharge from the
department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the
department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the
jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior;
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section,
if the offense that required the person to register constituted human trafficking for sexual
servitude pursuant to section 18-3-504 (1)(a), upon completion of the person's sentence and his
or her discharge from the department of corrections, if he or she was sentenced to incarceration,
or discharge from the department of human services, if he or she was committed to such
department, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for the offense, if the person has
not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, the person may file a
petition with the court pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Notwithstanding any other
information obtained by the court during the hearing of the petition, a court shall not issue an
order discontinuing the petitioner's duty to register unless the petitioner has at least established
by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time he or she committed the offense of human
trafficking for sexual servitude, he or she had been trafficked by another person, as described in
section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504, for the purpose of committing the offense. Failure to make the
required showing pursuant to this subsection (1)(a.5) requires the person to comply with the
provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section for any subsequent petition to discontinue the
person's duty to register.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if
the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 4, 5, or 6
felony or the class 1 misdemeanor of unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404,
C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed
prior to July 1, 2000, after a period of ten years from the date of such person's discharge from the
department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the
department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the
* * *
offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, or does not
have a pending prosecution for unlawful sexual behavior as an adult or for any other offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, the court shall issue an
order to remove the person's name from the sex offender registry.
(1.3) (a) If a person is eligible to petition to discontinue his or her duty to register
pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section, the court, at least sixty-three days
before dismissing the case, shall notify each of the parties described in paragraph (a) of
subsection (2) of this section, the person, and the victim of the offense for which the person was
required to register, if the victim has requested notice and has provided current contact
information, that the court will consider whether to order that the person may discontinue his or
her duty to register when the court dismisses the case as a result of the person's successful
completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication. The court shall set
the matter for hearing if any of the parties described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this
section or the victim of the offense objects or if the person requests a hearing. If the court enters
an order discontinuing the person's duty to register, the person shall send a copy of the order to
each local law enforcement agency with which the person is registered and to the CBI. If the
victim of the offense has requested notice, the court shall notify the victim of its decision either
to continue or discontinue the person's duty to register.
(b) (I) If a person adjudicated or who received a disposition as a juvenile is required to
register pursuant to section 16-22-103, the court, within fourteen days of the end of the juvenile's
sentence, shall notify each of the parties described in subsection (2)(a) of this section, the
juvenile, and the victim of the offense for which the juvenile was required to register, if the
victim has requested notice and has provided current contact information, that the court shall
consider whether to order that the juvenile may discontinue the juvenile's duty to register when
the court discharges the juvenile's sentence. The court shall set the matter for hearing if any
district attorney or a victim of the offense objects, or if the juvenile requests a hearing. If an
objection is not filed within sixty-three days after receipt of the notice, the court shall, on the
sixty-fourth day or the next day the court is in session if the sixty-fourth day falls on a Saturday,
Sunday, or court holiday, either issue an order, after determination that the juvenile is eligible to
discontinue registration pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section and a review of the relevant
* * *