Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
* * *
unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved
unlawful sexual behavior;
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section,
if the offense that required the person to register constituted human trafficking for sexual
servitude pursuant to section 18-3-504 (1)(a), upon completion of the person's sentence and his
or her discharge from the department of corrections, if he or she was sentenced to incarceration,
or discharge from the department of human services, if he or she was committed to such
department, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for the offense, if the person has
not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, the person may file a
petition with the court pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Notwithstanding any other
information obtained by the court during the hearing of the petition, a court shall not issue an
order discontinuing the petitioner's duty to register unless the petitioner has at least established
by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time he or she committed the offense of human
trafficking for sexual servitude, he or she had been trafficked by another person, as described in
section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504, for the purpose of committing the offense. Failure to make the
* * *
and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested
notice and provided contact information.
(i) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the
state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender
registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(3) The following persons are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are
subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this
article 22 or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside:
(a) Any person who is a sexually violent predator;
(b) Any person who is convicted as an adult of:
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree,
in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the
second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-
405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5,
C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior
or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant
to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-
6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for
unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is
unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other
jurisdiction.