Colorado Code § 16-22-113
Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any
person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be
* * *
subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant
the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b)
of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner
was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district
attorney.
(f) If there is objection to the petition by the district attorney or victim, the court shall
conduct a hearing on the petition. The court may grant the petition if the court finds the
petitioner has completed the sentence for which he or she was required to register; the petitioner
has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the
underlying basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; the waiting time period described
in subsection (1) of this section has expired; and the petitioner is not likely to commit a
subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant
the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b)
of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner
was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district
attorney.
(g) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a
copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered
and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested
notice and provided current contact information.
(h) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the
state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender
registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(2.5) (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a registrant or his
or her legal representative may file a petition to discontinue registration if the registrant suffers
from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that he or she is permanently
incapacitated and does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety.
(b) The registrant or his or her legal representative must file a petition with the court of
proper jurisdiction and shall provide a copy of the petition by certified mail to each of the
following parties:
(I) Each law enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register;
(II) The district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the petition to discontinue
registration has been filed; and
* * *
and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested
notice and provided contact information.
(i) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the
state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender
registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(3) The following persons are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are
subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this
article 22 or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside:
(a) Any person who is a sexually violent predator;
(b) Any person who is convicted as an adult of:
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree,
in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the
second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-
405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5,
C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior
or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant
to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-
6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for
unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is
unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other
jurisdiction.