Colorado Code § 16-22-110
Colorado sex offender registry - creation - maintenance - release of information - data collection
(1) The director of the Colorado bureau of investigation shall
establish a statewide central registry of persons required to register pursuant to section 16-8-115
* * *
(a) Identification of all persons required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 who
volunteer or are employed or enrolled at an institution of postsecondary education and the
institution at which each such person volunteers, is employed, or is enrolled;
(b) Identification of all persons who are sexually violent predators who volunteer or are
employed or enrolled at an institution of postsecondary education and the institution at which
each such person volunteers, is employed, or is enrolled.
(4) Upon development of the interactive databases pursuant to subsection (3) of this
section, personnel in the judicial department, the department of corrections, and the department
of human services shall be responsible for entering and maintaining in the databases the
information specified in subsection (2) of this section for persons in those departments' legal or
physical custody. Each local law enforcement agency shall be responsible for entering and
maintaining in the databases the information for persons registered with the agency who are not
in the physical or legal custody of the judicial department, the department of corrections, or the
department of human services.
(5) The CBI, upon receipt of fingerprints and conviction data concerning a person
convicted of unlawful sexual behavior, shall transmit promptly such fingerprints and conviction
data to the federal bureau of investigation.
(6) (a) The general assembly recognizes the need to balance the expectations of persons
convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior and the public's need to adequately
protect themselves and their children from these persons, as expressed in section 16-22-112 (1).
The general assembly declares, however, that, in making information concerning persons
convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior available to the public, it is not the
general assembly's intent that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional
punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(b) Pursuant to a request for a criminal history record check pursuant to part 3 of article
72 of title 24, unless the person who is the subject of the criminal history record check was
required to register solely because the person was adjudicated or received a disposition as a
juvenile, the CBI may inform the requesting party as to whether the person who is the subject of
the criminal history check is on the sex offender registry. If such person is on the sex offender
registry solely as a result of being adjudicated or receiving a disposition as a juvenile, the CBI
shall not release such information to a person other than law enforcement, probation and parole
personnel, the division of child welfare, the division of youth services, or the victim, as defined
in section 24-4.1-302 (5).
(c) A person may request from the CBI a list of persons on the sex offender registry. The
list must not include persons who are on the sex offender registry solely for having been
adjudicated or received dispositions as juveniles.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 611, § 1, effective May 27, 2005.)
(e) Any person requesting information pursuant to subsection (6)(c) of this section shall
show proper identification.
(f) If information is released pursuant to this subsection (6), it must, at a minimum,
include the name, address or addresses, and aliases of the registrant; the registrant's date of birth;
a photograph of the registrant, if requested and readily available; the offense that led to the
registration requirement; and the date of the offense resulting in the registrant being required to
register pursuant to this article 22. Information concerning victims must not be released pursuant
to this section.
(g) Notwithstanding this subsection (6) to the contrary, the CBI may release information,
as described in subsection (6)(i) of this section, about the person registered as a result of being
adjudicated or receiving a disposition as a juvenile if a person, other than the victim, submits a
request to the CBI for the sex offender registry record of a named person who was adjudicated or
received a disposition as a juvenile, and the requesting person affirms in writing that the
requested record shall not be:
(I) Placed in publication or posted to a website;
(II) Used for the purpose of obtaining a pecuniary gain or financial benefit for any
person or entity; or
(III) Used or disseminated in any manner with the intent to harass, intimidate, coerce, or
cause serious emotional distress to any person, including the named person.
(h) In addition to the written affirmation required by subsection (6)(g) of this section, the
person requesting information shall affirm in writing that he or she has a need for the sex
offender information concerning the person who was adjudicated or received a disposition as a
juvenile and describe that need in writing.
(i) Upon receipt of the written affirmations required by subsections (6)(g) and (6)(h) of
this section, the CBI shall release to the requesting person the sex offender registry record that is
limited to include only the person's registration status, full name, aliases, date of birth, and
current address or addresses; a photograph of the registrant, if requested and readily available;
the offense that led to the registration; and the date of the offense as such information concerns
the person who was adjudicated or received a disposition as a juvenile. Information concerning
victims must not be released pursuant to this section.
(j) Nothing in this subsection (6) limits the victim's access to information pursuant to
section 24-4.1-302.5.
* * *