Colorado Code § 16-22-108
Registration - procedure - frequency - place - change of address - fee
(1)
(a) (I) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall register with
the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides. A local law
enforcement agency shall accept the registration of a person who lacks a fixed residence; except
that the law enforcement agency is not required to accept the person's registration if it includes a
residence or location that would violate state law or local ordinance. If the residence or location
with which the person attempts to register constitutes such a violation, the law enforcement
agency shall so advise the person and give the person an opportunity to secure an alternate
location within five days.
(II) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall initially
register or, if sentenced on or after January 1, 2005, confirm his or her initial registration within
five business days after release from incarceration for commission of the offense requiring
registration or within five business days after receiving notice of the duty to register, if the
person was not incarcerated. The person shall register with the local law enforcement agency
during business hours by completing a standardized registration form provided to the person by
the local law enforcement agency and paying the registration fee imposed by the local law
enforcement agency as provided in subsection (7) of this section. After the initial registration,
the local law enforcement agency may waive the requirement that the person reregister in person
if the registrant suffers from a chronic physical or intellectual disability that substantially limits
the person's ability to function independently and participate in major life activities to the extent
that it is a severe hardship to reregister in person and there is a medical record of such disability.
If the law enforcement agency waives the requirement to reregister in person, the law
enforcement agency shall reregister the person after verifying the person's current address with
the person and at least one other reliable source which may include: His or her caregiver, his or
her family, the facility where the person resides, or another source of verification satisfactory to
the law enforcement agency. The law enforcement agency shall provide verification of the
waiver, by the submission of a form developed by the CBI, to the CBI and any other law
enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register. If the law enforcement
agency issues such a waiver, every three years the agency must determine whether the registrant
still meets the waiver requirements and reauthorize the waiver. If the law enforcement agency
issues a waiver or reauthorizes the waiver, the law enforcement agency shall also notify the
victim of the offense for which the petitioner is required to register, if the victim of the offense
has requested notice and provided contact information. The CBI shall provide standardized
* * *
another state without supervision shall register in the manner provided in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (1) no later than the next business day following discharge.
(2) Persons who reside within the corporate limits of any city, town, or city and county
shall register at the office of the chief law enforcement officer of such city, town, or city and
county; except that, if there is no chief law enforcement officer of the city, town, or city and
county in which a person resides, the person shall register at the office of the county sheriff of
the county in which the person resides. Persons who reside outside of the corporate limits of any
city, town, or city and county shall register at the office of the county sheriff of the county where
such person resides.
(2.5) (a) Any person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 and who
has been convicted of a child sex crime shall be required to register all e-mail addresses, instant-
messaging identities, or chat room identities prior to using the address or identity. The entity that
accepts the registration of a person required to register all e-mail addresses shall make a
reasonable effort to verify all e-mail addresses provided by the person.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.5), a person
shall not be required to register an employment e-mail address if:
(I) The person's employer provided the e-mail address for use primarily in the course of
the person's employment;
(II) The e-mail address identifies the employer by name, initials, or other commonly
recognized identifier; and
(III) The person required to register is not an owner or operator of the employing entity
that provided the e-mail address.
(c) For purposes of this section, "child sex crime" means sexual assault on a child, as
described in section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, as
described in section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-
404 (1.5), C.R.S.; enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S.; aggravated
incest, as described in section 18-6-302 (1)(b), C.R.S.; human trafficking of a minor for sexual
servitude, as described in section 18-3-504 (2), C.R.S.; sexual exploitation of children, as
described in section 18-6-403, C.R.S.; procurement of a child for sexual exploitation, as
described in section 18-6-404, C.R.S.; soliciting for child prostitution, as described in section 18-
7-402, C.R.S.; pandering of a child, as described in section 18-7-403, C.R.S.; procurement of a
child, as described in section 18-7-403.5, C.R.S.; keeping a place of child prostitution, as
described in section 18-7-404, C.R.S.; pimping of a child, as described in section 18-7-405,
* * *