Colorado Code § 16-22-108
Registration - procedure - frequency - place - change of address - fee
(1)
(a) (I) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall register with
the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides. A local law
* * *
address is located. Any law enforcement agency that receives such information shall reflect in its
records that the person no longer resides at said group facility or the parent's or legal guardian's
residence and shall transmit such information to the CBI. Provision of information by a group
facility or a person's parent or legal guardian pursuant to this paragraph (b) shall not constitute a
defense to a charge of failure to register as a sex offender.
(5) During the initial registration process for a temporary resident, the local law
enforcement agency with which the temporary resident is registering shall provide the temporary
resident with the registration information specified in section 16-22-105. A temporary resident
who is required to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-103 shall, within five
business days after arrival in Colorado, register with the local law enforcement agency of each
jurisdiction in which the temporary resident resides.
(6) Any person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103, at the time the person
registers with any local law enforcement agency in this state, and thereafter when annually
reregistering on the person's birthday or the first business day following the birthday as required
in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, shall sit for a current photograph or image of
himself or herself and shall supply a set of fingerprints to verify the person's identity. The person
shall bear the cost of the photograph or image and fingerprints.
(7) (a) A local law enforcement agency may establish a registration fee to be paid by
persons registering and reregistering annually or quarterly with the local law enforcement
agency pursuant to the provisions of this section. The amount of the fee shall reflect the actual
direct costs incurred by the local law enforcement agency in implementing the provisions of this
article but shall not exceed seventy-five dollars for the initial registration with the local law
enforcement agency and twenty-five dollars for any subsequent annual or quarterly registration.
(b) The local law enforcement agency may waive the fee for an indigent person. For all
other persons, the local law enforcement agency may pursue payment of the fee through a civil
collection process or any other lawful means if the person is unable to pay at the time of
registration. A local law enforcement agency shall accept a timely registration in all
circumstances even if the person is unable to pay the fee at the time of registration.
(c) A local law enforcement agency may not charge a fee to a person who provides an
update to his or her information pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
(8) (a) If a person whose duty to register has automatically terminated pursuant to
section 16-22-103 (4) either attempts to register or inquires with local law enforcement as to
whether the duty to register has automatically terminated, local law enforcement shall advise the
person that the person's duty to register terminated, remove the person from any local law
enforcement registry, and notify the CBI that the person's duty to register has terminated.
(b) A local law enforcement agency or the CBI may establish a fee to determine whether
a person's duty to register has terminated pursuant to section 16-22-103 (4). The amount of the
fee must reflect the actual direct costs incurred but must not exceed fifteen dollars. The fee may
be waived for an indigent person.