Colorado Code § 16-22-103
Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1)
Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-
108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
(a) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in the state of Colorado of an
unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), enticement of a child, as described
in section 18-3-305, or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306 (3);
(b) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or
jurisdiction, including but not limited to a military, tribal, territorial, or federal jurisdiction, of an
offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined
in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S.,
or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306, C.R.S.; and
(c) Any person who was released on or after July 1, 1991, from the custody of the
department of corrections of this state or any other state, having served a sentence for an
unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as
described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S., or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-
306, C.R.S.
(2) (a) On and after July 1, 1994, any person who is convicted in the state of Colorado of
unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves
unlawful sexual behavior, or any person who is released from the custody of the department of
corrections having completed serving a sentence for unlawful sexual behavior or for another
offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, shall be
required to register in the manner prescribed in section 16-22-104, section 16-22-106 or 16-22-
107, whichever is applicable, and section 16-22-108.
(b) A person shall be deemed to have been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior if he
* * *
(b) If a juvenile is required to register only pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section
and the juvenile's duty to register in another state or jurisdiction has been terminated by a court
order, or if a trial court has determined that the juvenile is not required to register in that state or
jurisdiction, then the juvenile is not required to fulfill the requirements for registration in
Colorado, as set forth in section 16-22-108, and is therefore not required to petition the court for
removal from the Colorado sex offender registry pursuant to section 16-22-113.
(4) This article 22 applies to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may
constitute unlawful sexual behavior; except that, with respect to section 16-22-113 (1)(a) to
(1)(e), a person who is adjudicated or receives a disposition as a juvenile may petition the court
for an order to discontinue the duty to register as provided in those subsections, but only if the
person has not subsequently been convicted as an adult of any offense involving unlawful sexual
behavior or convicted as an adult of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which
involves unlawful sexual behavior. In addition, the duty to provide notice to a person of the duty
to register, as set forth in sections 16-22-105 to 16-22-107, applies to juvenile parole and
probation officers and appropriate personnel of the division of youth services in the department
of human services. If a person is required to register pursuant to this article 22 due to an
adjudication or disposition as a juvenile, the duty to register automatically terminates either
when the person reaches twenty-five years of age or seven years from the date the juvenile was
required to register, whichever occurs later.
* * *