Colorado Code § 16-22-103
Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1)
Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-
108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
* * *
unlawful sexual behavior, or any person who is released from the custody of the department of
corrections having completed serving a sentence for unlawful sexual behavior or for another
offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, shall be
required to register in the manner prescribed in section 16-22-104, section 16-22-106 or 16-22-
107, whichever is applicable, and section 16-22-108.
(b) A person shall be deemed to have been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior if he
or she is convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in section 16-22-102 (9), or of
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one or more of the offenses specified in said
section.
(c) (I) For convictions entered on or after July 1, 2002, a person shall be deemed to be
convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior,
if:
(A) The person is convicted of an offense that requires proof of unlawful sexual
behavior as an element of the offense; or
(B) The person is convicted of an offense and is eligible for and receives an enhanced
sentence based on a circumstance that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior; or
(C) The person was originally charged with unlawful sexual behavior or with an offense
that meets the description in sub-subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subparagraph (I), the person
pleads guilty to an offense that does not constitute unlawful sexual behavior, and, as part of the
plea agreement, the person admits, after advisement as provided in subparagraph (III) of this
paragraph (c), that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which he or she is pleading
guilty involves unlawful sexual behavior; or
(D) The person was charged with and convicted of an offense that does not constitute
unlawful sexual behavior and the person admits on the record, after advisement as provided in
subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (c), that the underlying factual basis of the offense involved
unlawful sexual behavior.
(II) If a person is originally charged with unlawful sexual behavior or with an offense
that meets the description in sub-subparagraph (A) or (B) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(c), the court may accept a plea agreement to an offense that does not constitute unlawful sexual
behavior only if:
(A) The district attorney stipulates that the underlying factual basis of the offense to
which the person is pleading guilty does not involve unlawful sexual behavior; or
(B) The person admits, after advisement as provided in subparagraph (III) of this
paragraph (c), that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which he or she is pleading
guilty involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(III) The advisement provided for purposes of this paragraph (c), in addition to meeting
* * *