Colorado Code § 16-22-103
Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1)
Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-
108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
* * *
paragraph (c), that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which he or she is pleading
guilty involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(III) The advisement provided for purposes of this paragraph (c), in addition to meeting
the requirements of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, shall advise the person that
admitting that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which the person is pleading or of
which the person is convicted involves unlawful sexual behavior will have the collateral result of
making the person subject to the requirements of this article. Notwithstanding any provision of
this paragraph (c) to the contrary, failure to advise a person pursuant to the provisions of this
subparagraph (III) shall not constitute a defense to the offense of failure to register as a sex
offender if there is evidence that the defendant had actual notice of the duty to register.
(IV) In any case in which a person is deemed to have been convicted of an offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, as provided in this
paragraph (c), the judgment of conviction shall specify that the person is convicted of such an
offense and specify the particular crime of unlawful sexual behavior involved.
(V) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to juveniles for purposes of
determining whether a juvenile is convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which
involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(d) (I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any stipulation by a district
attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is
convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in
section 16-22-102, shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of
classification. On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that
does not indicate the necessary findings as required by subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the
department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant
to subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section.
(II) The department of corrections shall have the authority to make a determination that a
person is a sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (2)(a), for the purposes of
classification and treatment if:
(A) The person has one or more prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in section
16-11.7-102 (3);
(B) The person has a prior offense for which a determination has been made by the court
that the underlying factual basis involved a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3); or
(C) The person has been classified as a sex offender in accordance with procedures
established by the department of corrections.
* * *
of the evidence to be presented against him or her, an opportunity to be heard in person and to
present witnesses and documentary evidence, the right to confront and cross-examine adverse
witnesses, unless the administrative hearing officer finds good cause for not allowing
confrontation, and written findings and conclusions indicating the evidence and reasons relied
upon for the classification as a sex offender.
(IV) Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the department of
corrections shall ensure that all procedures and policies comply with the federal "Prison Rape
Elimination Act of 2003", Pub.L. 108-79, as amended.
(3) (a) In addition to the persons specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, and
except as set forth in subsection (3)(b) of this section, any person convicted of an offense in any
other state or jurisdiction, including but not limited to a military or federal jurisdiction, for which
the person, as a result of the conviction, is required to register if the person resided in the state or
jurisdiction of conviction, or for which the person would be required to register if convicted in
Colorado, is required to register in the manner specified in section 16-22-108, so long as the
person is a temporary or permanent resident of Colorado. The person may petition the court for
an order to discontinue the requirement for registration in this state at the times specified in
section 16-22-113 for offense classifications that are comparable to the classification of the
offense for which the person was convicted in the other state or jurisdiction. The person may
petition the court for an order to discontinue the requirement for registration in this state for
offense classifications that the person would not be required to register for if convicted in
Colorado.
(b) If a juvenile is required to register only pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section
and the juvenile's duty to register in another state or jurisdiction has been terminated by a court
order, or if a trial court has determined that the juvenile is not required to register in that state or
jurisdiction, then the juvenile is not required to fulfill the requirements for registration in
Colorado, as set forth in section 16-22-108, and is therefore not required to petition the court for
removal from the Colorado sex offender registry pursuant to section 16-22-113.
(4) This article 22 applies to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may
constitute unlawful sexual behavior; except that, with respect to section 16-22-113 (1)(a) to
(1)(e), a person who is adjudicated or receives a disposition as a juvenile may petition the court
* * *