Colorado Code § 16-22-103
Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1)
Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-
108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
* * *
paragraph (c), that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which he or she is pleading
guilty involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(III) The advisement provided for purposes of this paragraph (c), in addition to meeting
the requirements of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, shall advise the person that
admitting that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which the person is pleading or of
which the person is convicted involves unlawful sexual behavior will have the collateral result of
making the person subject to the requirements of this article. Notwithstanding any provision of
this paragraph (c) to the contrary, failure to advise a person pursuant to the provisions of this
subparagraph (III) shall not constitute a defense to the offense of failure to register as a sex
offender if there is evidence that the defendant had actual notice of the duty to register.
(IV) In any case in which a person is deemed to have been convicted of an offense, the
underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, as provided in this
paragraph (c), the judgment of conviction shall specify that the person is convicted of such an
offense and specify the particular crime of unlawful sexual behavior involved.
(V) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to juveniles for purposes of
determining whether a juvenile is convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which
involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(d) (I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any stipulation by a district
attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is
convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in
section 16-22-102, shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of
classification. On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that
does not indicate the necessary findings as required by subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the
department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant
to subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section.
(II) The department of corrections shall have the authority to make a determination that a
person is a sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (2)(a), for the purposes of
classification and treatment if:
(A) The person has one or more prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in section
16-11.7-102 (3);
(B) The person has a prior offense for which a determination has been made by the court
that the underlying factual basis involved a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3); or
(C) The person has been classified as a sex offender in accordance with procedures
established by the department of corrections.
* * *
offense for which the person was convicted in the other state or jurisdiction. The person may
petition the court for an order to discontinue the requirement for registration in this state for
offense classifications that the person would not be required to register for if convicted in
Colorado.
(b) If a juvenile is required to register only pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section
and the juvenile's duty to register in another state or jurisdiction has been terminated by a court
order, or if a trial court has determined that the juvenile is not required to register in that state or
jurisdiction, then the juvenile is not required to fulfill the requirements for registration in
Colorado, as set forth in section 16-22-108, and is therefore not required to petition the court for
removal from the Colorado sex offender registry pursuant to section 16-22-113.
(4) This article 22 applies to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may
constitute unlawful sexual behavior; except that, with respect to section 16-22-113 (1)(a) to
(1)(e), a person who is adjudicated or receives a disposition as a juvenile may petition the court
for an order to discontinue the duty to register as provided in those subsections, but only if the
person has not subsequently been convicted as an adult of any offense involving unlawful sexual
behavior or convicted as an adult of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which
involves unlawful sexual behavior. In addition, the duty to provide notice to a person of the duty
to register, as set forth in sections 16-22-105 to 16-22-107, applies to juvenile parole and
probation officers and appropriate personnel of the division of youth services in the department
of human services. If a person is required to register pursuant to this article 22 due to an
adjudication or disposition as a juvenile, the duty to register automatically terminates either
when the person reaches twenty-five years of age or seven years from the date the juvenile was
required to register, whichever occurs later.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this article 22 to the contrary, if, pursuant to a
motion filed by a person described in this subsection (5) or on its own motion, a court
determines that exempting the person from the registration requirement would not pose a
significant risk to the community, the court, upon consideration of the totality of the
circumstances, may exempt the person from the registration requirements imposed pursuant to
this section if:
(I) The person was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of the commission of
the offense; and
(II) The person has not been previously adjudicated or received a disposition for a
* * *