Colorado Code § 16-2-114
Appeals
(1) The defendant may appeal a judgment of the county court in a
criminal action under simplified procedure to the district court of the county. To appeal, the
defendant shall, within thirty-five days after the date of entry of the judgment or the denial of
posttrial motions, whichever is later, file notice of appeal in the county court, post any advance
costs that are required for the preparation of the record, and serve a copy of the notice of appeal
upon the appellee. The defendant shall also, within such thirty-five days, docket the appeal in the
district court and pay the docket fee. No motion for new trial or in arrest of judgment shall be
required as a prerequisite to an appeal, but such motions may be made pursuant to applicable
rule of the Colorado supreme court.
(2) The notice of appeal shall state with particularity the alleged errors of the county
court or other grounds relied upon for the appeal and shall include a stipulation or designation of
the evidence and other proceedings which the appellant desires to have included in the record
certified to the district court. If the appellant intends to urge upon appeal that the judgment or a
finding or conclusion is unsupported by the evidence or is contrary to the evidence, the appellant
shall include in the record a transcript of all evidence relevant to that finding or conclusion. The
appellee shall have fourteen days after service upon him or her of the notice of appeal to file
with the clerk of the county court and serve upon the appellant a designation of any additional
parts of the transcript or record which he or she deems necessary. The advance cost of preparing
the additional record shall be posted by the appellant with the clerk of the county court within
seven days after service upon him or her of the appellee's designation, or the appeal will be
dismissed. If the district court finds that any part of the additional record designated by the
appellee was unessential to a complete understanding of the questions raised by the appeal, it
shall order the appellee to reimburse the appellant for the cost advanced for the preparation of
that part without regard to the outcome of the appeal.
(3) Upon the filing of a notice of appeal and upon the posting of any advance costs by
the appellant, as are required for the preparation of a record, unless the appellant is granted leave
to proceed as an indigent, the clerk of the county court shall prepare and issue as soon as
possible a record of the proceedings in the county court, including the summons and complaint
or warrant, the separate complaint if any has been issued, and the judgment. The record shall
also include a transcription or a joint stipulation of such part of the actual evidence and other
proceedings as the parties designate. If the proceedings have been recorded electronically, the
transcription of designated evidence and proceedings shall be prepared in the office of the clerk
of the court, either by him or her or under his or her supervision, within forty-two days after the
filing of the notice of appeal or within such additional time as may be granted by the county
court. The clerk shall notify in writing the opposing parties of the completion of the record, and
such parties shall have fourteen days within which to file objections. If none are received, the
record shall be certified forthwith by the clerk. If objections are made, the parties shall be called
for hearing and the objections settled by the county judge and the record then certified.
(4) When the record has been duly certified and any additional fees therefor paid, it shall
be filed with the clerk of the district court by the clerk of the county court, and the opposing
parties shall be notified by the clerk of the county court of the filing.
(5) A written brief setting out matters relied upon as constituting error and outlining any
arguments to be made shall be filed in the district court by the appellant within twenty-one days
after certification of the record. A copy of the appellant's brief shall be served upon the appellee.
The appellee may file an answering brief within twenty-one days after such service. A reply
brief may be filed within fourteen days after service of the answering brief. In the discretion of
the district court, the time for filing briefs and answers may be extended.
(6) Pending the docketing of the appeal, a stay of execution shall be granted by the
county court upon request. If a sentence of imprisonment has been imposed, the defendant may
be required to post bail, and if a fine and costs have been imposed, a deposit of the amount
thereof or the posting of a bond for the payment thereof may be required by the county court.
Upon a request for stay of execution made anytime after the docketing of the appeal, this action
may be taken by the district court. Stays of execution granted by the county court or district
court and, with the written consent of the sureties if any, bonds posted with such courts shall
remain in effect until after final disposition of the appeal, unless modified by the district court.
(7) If for any reason an adequate record cannot be certified to the district court, the case
shall be tried de novo in that court. No action on appeal shall result in an increase in penalty.
(8) Unless there is further review by the supreme court upon writ of certiorari pursuant
to the rules of that court, after final disposition of the appeal the judgment on appeal entered by
the district court shall be certified to the county court for action as directed by the district court,
except in cases tried de novo by the district court or in cases in which the district court modifies
the county court judgment, and, in such cases, the judgment on appeal shall be that of the district
court and so enforceable.
(9) Repealed.