Colorado Code § 16-19-104
Form of demand
No demand for the extradition of a person charged with
crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in
cases arising under section 16-19-107, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the
time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and
accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the
state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there,
together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon, or by a copy of a judgment of
conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the
executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from
confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole. The indictment,
information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person
demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of the
indictment, information, affidavit, or judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated
by the executive authority making the demand.