Colorado Code § 16-18-101
Costs in criminal cases
(1) The costs in criminal cases shall be paid by the
state pursuant to section 13-3-104, C.R.S., when the defendant is acquitted or when the
defendant is convicted and the court determines he is unable to pay them.
(2) The costs of preliminary hearings, including any reporters' transcripts thereof ordered
by a defendant, shall be paid pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. Reporters' transcripts of
preliminary hearings which are ordered by the prosecution shall be paid for by the prosecution,
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(3) The department of corrections, from annual appropriations made by the general
assembly, shall reimburse the county or counties in a judicial district for the costs of prosecuting
any crime alleged to have been committed by a person in the custody of the department. The
county or counties shall certify these costs to the department, and upon approval of the executive
director of the department, the costs shall be paid. The provisions of this subsection (3) shall
apply to costs that are not otherwise paid by the state.