Colorado Code § 16-17-102
Application - character certificate
(1) After a conviction, all applications
for commutation of sentence or pardon for crimes committed must be accompanied by a
certificate of the respective superintendent of the correctional facility, showing the conduct of an
applicant during the applicant's confinement in the correctional facility, together with such
evidences of former good character as the applicant is able to produce. Before the governor
approves such application, it must be first submitted to the present district attorney of the district
in which the applicant was convicted and to the judge who sentenced and the attorney who
prosecuted at the trial of the applicant, if available, for such comment as they may deem proper
concerning the merits of the application, so as to provide the governor with information upon
which to base the governor's action. The governor shall make reasonable efforts to locate the
judge who sentenced and the attorney who prosecuted at the trial of the applicant and shall
afford them a reasonable time, not less than fourteen days, to comment on such applications. The
requirements of this section are deemed to have been met if the persons to whom the application
is submitted for comment do not comment within fourteen days after their receipt of the
application or within such other reasonable time in excess of fourteen days as specified by the
governor, or if the sentencing judge or prosecuting attorney cannot be located, are incapacitated,
or are otherwise unavailable for comment despite the good-faith efforts of the governor to obtain
their comments. Good character previous to conviction, good conduct during confinement in the
correctional facility, the statements of the sentencing judge and the district attorneys, if any, and
any other material concerning the merits of the application must be given such weight as seems
just and proper to the governor, in view of the circumstances of each particular case, with due
regard for the reformation of the accused. The governor has sole discretion in evaluating said
comments and in soliciting other comments the governor deems appropriate.
(2) The governor may grant pardons to a class of defendants who were convicted of the
possession of up to two ounces of marijuana. The requirements of subsection (1) of this section
do not apply to defendants who were convicted of the possession of up to two ounces of
marijuana, but the governor may make any inquiry as deemed appropriate to seek any relevant
information necessary from any person or agency to reach an informed decision.