Colorado Code § 16-14-104
Trial or dismissal
(1) Within one hundred eighty-two days after the receipt
of the request by the court and the prosecuting official, or within such additional time as the
court for good cause shown in open court may grant, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being
present, the indictment, information, or criminal complaint shall be brought to trial; but the
parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted on notice to the
prisoner's attorney and opportunity to be heard. If, after such a request, the indictment,
information, or criminal complaint is not brought to trial within that period, no court of this state
shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information, or
criminal complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall dismiss it with prejudice.
(2) Any prisoner who requests disposition pursuant to section 16-14-102 may waive the
right to disposition within the time specified in subsection (1) of this section by express waiver
on the record after full advisement by the court. If a prisoner makes said waiver, the time for trial
of the indictment, information, or criminal complaint shall be extended as provided in section
18-1-405 (4), C.R.S., concerning waiver of the right to speedy trial.