Colorado Code § 16-13-901
Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby finds that persons
who are convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior and who are identified as
sexually violent predators pose a high enough level of risk to the community that persons in the
community should receive notification concerning the identity of these sexually violent
predators. The general assembly also recognizes the high potential for vigilantism that often
results from community notification and the dangerous potential that the fear of such vigilantism
will drive a sex offender to disappear and attempt to live without supervision. The general
assembly therefore finds that sex offender notification should only occur in cases involving a
high degree of risk to the community and should only occur under carefully controlled
circumstances that include providing additional information and education to the community
concerning supervision and treatment of sex offenders.