Colorado Code § 16-13-311
Disposition of seized personal property
(1) Any personal property subject
to seizure, confiscation, forfeiture, or destruction under the provisions of this part 3, and which is
seized as a part of or incident to proceedings under this part 3 for which disposition is not
provided by another statute of this state, shall be disposed of as provided in this section.
(2) Any such property which is required by law to be destroyed, or the possession of
which is illegal, or which in the opinion of the court is not properly the subject of a sale may be
destroyed pursuant to a warrant for the destruction of personal property issued by the court and
directed to the sheriff of the proper county or any peace officer and returned by the sheriff or
peace officer after execution thereof. The court shall stay the execution of any such warrant
during the period in which the property is used as evidence in any pending criminal or civil
proceeding.
(3) (a) If the prosecution prevails in the forfeiture action, the court shall order the
property forfeited. Such order perfects the state's right and interest in and title to such property
and relates back to the date when title to the property vested in the state pursuant to section 16-
13-316. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(c) of this section, the court shall also
order such property to be sold at a public sale by the law enforcement agency in possession of
the property in the manner provided for sales on execution, or in another commercially
reasonable manner. Property forfeited pursuant to this section or proceeds therefrom must be
distributed or applied in the following order:
(I) To payment of the balances due on any liens perfected on or before the date of
seizure preserved by the court in the forfeiture proceedings, in the order of their priority;
(II) To compensate an innocent partial owner for the fair market value of his or her
interest in the property;
(III) To any person who suffers bodily injury, property damage, or property loss as a
result of the conduct constituting a public nuisance that resulted in such forfeiture, if said person
petitions the court therefor prior to the hearing dividing the proceeds pursuant to this section and
the court finds that such person suffered said damages as a result of the subject acts that resulted
in the forfeiture;
(IV) To the law enforcement agency in possession of the property for reasonable fees
and costs of sale, maintenance, and storage of the property;
(V) To the district attorney for actual and reasonable expenses related to the costs of
prosecuting the forfeiture proceeding and title transfer not to exceed ten percent of the value of
the property;
(VI) One percent of the value of the property to the clerk of the court for administrative
costs associated with compliance with this section;
(VII) The balance must be delivered, upon order of the court, as follows:
(A) Fifty percent to the general fund of the governmental body or bodies with budgetary
authority over the seizing agency for public safety purposes or, if the seizing agency was a
multijurisdictional task force, fifty percent to be distributed in accordance with the appropriate
intergovernmental agreement;
(B) Twenty-five percent to the behavioral health administrative services organization
contracting with the behavioral health administration in the department of human services
serving the judicial district where the forfeiture proceeding was prosecuted to fund detoxification
and substance use disorder treatment. Money appropriated to the behavioral health
administrative services organization must be in addition to, and not be used to supplant, other
funding appropriated to the behavioral health administration; and
(C) Twenty-five percent to the law enforcement community services grant program
fund, created pursuant to section 24-32-124 (5).
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 921, § 5, effective July 1, 2002.)
(c) If, in a forfeiture proceeding, a partial owner is determined to be an innocent owner
under law, at the option of the innocent partial owner, in lieu of a public sale, the innocent partial
owner may purchase the forfeited items from the state at a private sale for fair market value.
Proceeds received by the state shall be disposed of pursuant to this section.
(d) After a judgment of forfeiture has been entered, any seizing agency in possession of
any money forfeited shall deposit the money in the registry of the court where the forfeiture
order was entered. Upon the sale of forfeited real or personal property, the seizing agency
responsible for overseeing the sale shall ensure that any lienholders are compensated from the
proceeds of the sale pursuant to the priorities specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) for
their interests in the forfeited property. The seizing agency shall deposit all remaining proceeds
from the sale in the registry of the court immediately upon completion of the sale. The seizing
agency shall notify the court and the district attorney when all property subject to the forfeiture
order has been sold and all proceeds and money have been deposited in the registry of the court
where the forfeiture order was entered.
(e) Within thirty-five days after the date the order of forfeiture is entered, the district
attorney may submit a motion, an affidavit, and any supporting documentation to the court to
request compensation consistent with this section. Within thirty-five days after the date the order
of forfeiture is entered, any victim of the criminal act giving rise to the forfeiture may submit a
request for compensation, an affidavit, and supporting documentation to the district attorney to
request compensation from the forfeiture proceeds.
(f) Within fourteen days after the date a seizing agency notifies the court that all
property forfeited has been sold and all proceeds and money have been deposited in the registry
* * *