Colorado Code § 16-13-302
Public nuisances - policy
(1) It is the policy of the general assembly that
every public nuisance shall be restrained, prevented, abated, and perpetually enjoined. It is the
duty of the district attorney in each judicial district of this state to bring and maintain an action,
pursuant to the provisions of this part 3, to restrain, prevent, abate, and perpetually enjoin any
such public nuisance and to seek the forfeiture of property as provided in this part 3. The general
assembly intends that proceedings under this part 3 be remedial and equitable in nature. Nothing
contained in this part 3 shall be construed as an amendment or repeal of any of the criminal laws
of this state, but the provisions of this part 3, insofar as they relate to those laws, shall be
considered a cumulative right of the people in the enforcement of such laws. The provisions of
this part 3 shall not be construed to limit or preempt the powers of any court or political
subdivision to abate or control nuisances.
(2) It is also the policy of the general assembly that asset forfeiture pursuant to this part
3 shall be carried out pursuant to the following:
(a) Generation of revenue shall not be the primary purpose of asset forfeiture.
(b) No prosecutor's or law enforcement officer's employment or level of salary shall
depend upon the frequency of seizures or forfeitures which such person achieves.
(c) All seizures of real property pursuant to this part 3 shall be made pursuant to a
temporary restraining order or injunction based upon a judicial finding of probable cause.
(d) Each seizing agency shall have policies and procedures for the expeditious release of
seized property which is not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this part 3, when such release is
appropriate.
(e) Each seizing agency retaining forfeited property for official law enforcement use
shall ensure that the property is subject to controls consistent with controls which are applicable
to property acquired through the normal appropriations process.
(f) Each seizing agency which receives forfeiture proceeds shall conform with reporting,
audit, and disposition procedures enumerated in this article.
(g) Each seizing agency shall prohibit its employees from purchasing forfeited property.