Colorado Code § 16-13-216
Powers and duties of the board
(1) (a) Within six months after a person is
committed pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., and at least once during each twelve months
thereafter, the board shall review all reports, records, and information concerning said person,
for the purpose of determining whether said person shall be paroled.
(b) The board shall, in each instance, make a written ruling and shall serve a copy of the
ruling upon the said person.
(2) The board is authorized and it is its duty to order the transfer of any person
committed pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., if the board deems it to be in the best interests
of said person and the public, to any facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to the
department of human services subject to the availability of staff and housing.
(3) The board is granted exclusive control over the parole and reparole of all persons
committed pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., regardless of the facility in which those
persons are confined.
(4) The board is authorized to parole and reparole, and to commit and recommit for
violation of parole, any person committed pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S.
(5) The board is authorized to issue an absolute release to any person committed
pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S., if the board deems it in the best interests of that person
and the public and that the person, if at large, would not constitute a threat of bodily harm to
members of the public.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this part 2, the board has all the powers conferred
and duties imposed upon it with respect to the parole of prisoners generally, in the parole and
supervision of persons committed pursuant to section 18-1.3-904, C.R.S.