Colorado Code § 16-12-203
Definitions
As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Direct appeal" means the appeal to the Colorado supreme court of any issues raised
at the entry of a guilty plea, before trial, at trial, at the penalty phase hearing, or in a motion for
new trial.
(2) "Direct appeal counsel" means the attorney retained by the defendant, or appointed
by the trial court to represent an indigent defendant, as the successor to trial counsel for purposes
of representing the defendant in direct appeal proceedings.
(3) "New postconviction counsel" means the attorney retained by the defendant, or
appointed by the trial court to represent an indigent defendant, for the purposes of representing
the defendant in postconviction review and postconviction review appeal proceedings. New
postconviction counsel cannot have previously represented the defendant with regard to the class
1 felony charge.
(4) "Postconviction review" means review as provided in this part 2 by the trial court
that occurs after conviction in a class 1 felony case in which the death penalty is imposed as
punishment.
(5) "Postconviction review appeal" means the appeal to the Colorado supreme court of
any issues raised in postconviction review proceedings.
(6) "Trial counsel" means the attorney who represents the defendant with regard to the
class 1 felony charge: For the purposes of any guilty plea; before trial; at trial; at the penalty
phase hearing; for the purposes of a motion for new trial; for the purposes of postconviction
review if the defendant chooses to continue with trial counsel for purposes of postconviction
review; and for the purposes of direct appeal if the defendant chooses to continue with trial
counsel for purposes of direct appeal. "Trial counsel" does not include new postconviction
counsel appointed pursuant to section 16-12-205 or direct appeal counsel.