Colorado Code § 16-12-101.5
Review of proceedings regarding class 1 felony convictions - legislative intent
(1) The general assembly urges the Colorado supreme court to adopt an expedited
process to review class 1 felony convictions where the death penalty has been imposed and any
order by the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in such cases. It is the
general assembly's intent that the Colorado supreme court give priority to cases in which a
sentence of death has been imposed over other cases before the court, except to the extent of any
conflict with the requirement that the court give the highest priority to enforcement actions
brought in accordance with section 20 (1) of article X of the state constitution.
(2) In any direct appeal of any class 1 felony case in which a conviction is entered and in
which a sentence of death is imposed prior to the date upon which the Colorado supreme court
adopts rules implementing the unitary system of review established by part 2 of this article, all
challenges to any such conviction or sentence, with the exception of any newly discovered
evidence or any claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, shall be included in the brief of the
person challenging such conviction or sentence, as such brief is defined by rule 28 of the
Colorado appellate rules, at the time such brief is filed with the supreme court of the state of
Colorado. Any issue which is not raised in the manner prescribed in this section shall be deemed
to be irrevocably waived by the person challenging such conviction or sentence. The failure of
such person to file a brief within any time limits ordered by the supreme court of the state of
Colorado shall constitute an irrevocable waiver of all issues which could have been raised in
such brief.