Colorado Code § 16-11-308
Custody of department of corrections - procedure
(1) When any person
is sentenced to any correctional facility, that person shall be deemed to be in the custody of the
executive director of the department of corrections or his designee.
(2) Any person sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall initially be
confined in the diagnostic center, as defined in section 17-40-101 (1.5), C.R.S., unless otherwise
authorized by the executive director or the executive director's designee, to undergo evaluation
and diagnosis to determine whether such person should be confined in a correctional facility or
any other state institution, or whether such person should participate in a rehabilitation program
as provided by law; except that no person subject to the provisions of section 16-11-301 (2) shall
serve such person's sentence in any state correctional facility.
(3) When such evaluation and diagnosis is completed, a recommendation shall be made
to the executive director of the department of corrections or his designee as to the place of
confinement or rehabilitation program as provided by law which may result in the maximum
rehabilitation of the offender.
(4) Copies of the evaluation and diagnosis and the recommendation shall be shown and
explained to the offender upon request; except that the executive director of the department of
corrections or his designee may withhold any information he deems to be detrimental to the
rehabilitation of the offender.
(4.5) Repealed.
(5) The executive director of the department of corrections or his designee is further
authorized to transfer said person to any state institution or treatment facility under the
jurisdiction of or approved by the department of corrections if he deems it to be in the best
interests of said person and the public. Insofar as is practicable, said transfer shall be consistent
with the evaluation and diagnosis and recommendation.