Colorado Code § 16-11-205
Arrest of probationer - revocation
(1) A probation officer may arrest any
probationer when:
(a) The officer has a warrant commanding that the probationer be arrested; or
(b) The officer has probable cause to believe that a warrant for the probationer's arrest
has been issued in this state or another state for any criminal offense or for violation of the
conditions of probation; or
(c) Any offense pursuant to the laws of this state that is statutorily eligible for arrest has
been or is being committed by the probationer in his presence; or
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2022.)
(e) The officer has probable cause to believe that the conditions of probation have been
violated and probable cause to believe that the probationer is leaving or about to leave the state,
or that the probationer will fail or refuse to appear before the court to answer charges of violation
of the conditions of probation, or that the arrest of the probationer is necessary to protect the
safety of the community or another person or prevent the commission of a crime.
(f) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2022.)
(2) Unless any circumstances as provided in subsection (1) or (6.5) of this section exist,
when a probation officer has reason to believe that the probationer violated conditions of
probation and that a petition for revocation is necessary and appropriate subject to section 16-11-
215, the probation officer shall issue a summons requiring the probationer to appear before the
court at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of the conditions of probation.
The summons, unless accompanied by a copy of a complaint, shall contain a brief statement of
the violation and the date and place thereof. Failure of the probationer to appear before the court
as required by the summons shall be deemed a violation of the conditions of probation.
(3) If, rather than issuing a summons, a probation officer makes an arrest, without
warrant, of a probationer, the probationer shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the
nearest available judge of a court of record. Any probationer so arrested shall have all of the
rights afforded by the provisions of this code to persons incarcerated before trial of criminal
charges and may be admitted to bail pending probation revocation hearing.
(4) Within seven days after the arrest of any probationer as provided in this section, or
within a reasonable time after the issuance of a summons under this section, the probation officer
shall complete his or her investigation and either:
(a) File a complaint in the court having jurisdiction of the violation of probation; or
(b) Order the release of the probationer, if imprisoned, and notify the probationer that he
is relieved of obligation to appear before the court. In such event, the probation officer shall give
written notification to the court of his action.
(5) A complaint alleging the violation of a condition of probation may be filed either by
the probation officer pursuant to subsection (4) of this section or by the district attorney. Such
complaint must contain the name of the probationer, must identify the violation charged and the
condition of probation alleged to have been violated, including the date and approximate
location thereof, must include a summary of the violation behavior history and any behavioral
responses applied consistent with the structured and individualized behavioral responses
developed pursuant to section 16-11-215 and must be signed by the probation officer or the
district attorney. A copy thereof must be given to the probationer a reasonable length of time
before the probationer appears before the court.
(6) A warrant for the arrest of any probationer for violation of the conditions of
probation may be issued by any judge of a court of record upon the report of a probation officer
or upon the verified complaint of any person, establishing to the satisfaction of the judge
probable cause to believe that a condition of probation has been violated and that the arrest of the
probationer is reasonably necessary. The warrant may be executed by any probation officer or by
a peace officer authorized to execute warrants in the county in which the probationer is found.
(6.5) Unless there is reason to believe that a probationer would not appear, would
interfere with the criminal justice process, or poses substantial risk of serious harm to others, a
probation officer shall issue a summons rather than request a warrant when filing a petition for
revocation.
(7) A person or entity that provides supervision pursuant to section 18-1.3-202 (2),
C.R.S., may issue a summons and file a complaint with the court for a defendant under his or her
supervision in accordance with the provisions of this section.