Colorado Code § 16-11-101.6
Collection of fines and fees - methods - charges - judicial collection enhancement fund - definition
(1) If the defendant is assessed any fines, fees, costs,
surcharges, or other monetary assessments with regard to the sentencing or other disposition of a
* * *
the court determines that the defendant does not have the financial resources to pay a time
payment fee or a late penalty fee, the court may waive or suspend a time payment fee or a late
penalty fee. Amounts collected are credited first against the time payment and any late penalty
fees assessed under this subsection (1), then against any fines, and finally against any costs. The
time payment fee and late penalty fee described in this subsection (1) do not apply to a person
under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the person's parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(2) All time payment fees and late penalty fees collected shall be credited to the judicial
collection enhancement fund, which fund is hereby created in the state treasury. In addition,
reasonable costs incurred and collected by the state shall be credited to the fund. The general
assembly shall make annual appropriations from the fund to the judicial department for
administrative and personnel costs incurred in collecting restitution, fines, costs, fees, and other
monetary assessments. At the end of any fiscal year, all unexpended and unencumbered moneys
and any interest shall remain in the fund for appropriation to the judicial department for ongoing
enforcement and collection of restitution, fines, fees, costs, surcharges, and other monetary
assessments.
(3) To collect on past due orders of fines or fees, the state may employ any method
available to collect state receivables, including assigning such accounts to private counsel or
private collection agencies under section 24-30-202.4 (2), C.R.S. Any fees or costs of the private
counsel or collection agency shall also be added to the amount due, but such fees and costs shall
not exceed twenty-five percent of the amount collected.
(4) (a) On past due orders, the court may, on its own motion or through the use of a
collections investigator, direct that a certain portion of a defendant's earnings, not to exceed fifty
percent, be withheld and applied to any unpaid fines or fees, if such an order does not adversely
impact the defendant's ability to comply with other orders of the court. An attachment of
earnings under this section may be modified to a lesser or greater amount based upon changes in
a defendant's circumstances as long as the amount withheld does not exceed fifty percent and
may be suspended or canceled at the court's discretion. For purposes of this section, "earnings"
shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 13-54.5-101 (2), C.R.S., and shall include
profits.
(b) An attachment of earnings or a writ of garnishment to collect judgments from a
garnishee's earnings for court assessments, including fines, fees, costs, restitution, and
surcharges pursuant to this section or section 16-18.5-105:
(I) Has priority over any other garnishment, lien, or income assignment except for a writ
for arrearages for child support, for maintenance when combined with child support, for child
support debts, or for maintenance or a writ previously served on the same garnishee pursuant to
this section; and
(II) Shall require the garnishee to withhold, pursuant to section 13-54-104 (3), C.R.S.,
the portion of earnings subject to garnishment at each succeeding earnings disbursement interval
until the judgment is satisfied or the garnishment is released by the court or in writing by the
judgment creditor.
(5) During any period of time that a defendant is a state inmate as defined in section 17-
1-102 (8), C.R.S., the superintendent of the correctional facility to which such defendant is
assigned, or his or her designee, may fix the manner and time of payment of fines and fees and
may direct that a portion of the wages of such defendant under section 17-24-122 (3), C.R.S., or
compensation under section 17-24-114, C.R.S., be applied to any unpaid fines or fees.
* * *